?
Solved

How do I cull rows in Excel?

Posted on 2011-04-21
10
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
At the moment I have 20 rows of data.  However when I use the vertical scroller it goes down to 1000 rows most of them blank.  When I try to delete entire rows this does not seem to reduce the number. How do I get the scroller to show a reduced number of rows?  When I copy the entire worksheet, at the moment too much blank data is included
0
Comment
Question by:wordswithfriends
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35438731
To reduce the used range to the actual used cells, select the first empty row below the worksheet's data, press CTRL+SHIFT+DOWN ARROW, and choose the menu command Edit->Delete. Next select the first empty column to the right of the worksheet's data, press CTRL+SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW, and choose the menu command Edit->Delete. Save the workbook to reset the scroll bars.

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordswithfriends
ID: 35438745
Is this the same as right clicking and choosing delete?  I'm using excel 2007 and I cannot find Edit -> Delete
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35438772
Yes.

Kevin
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35439454
In 2007, to delete cell or rows
You need to select the Home> Cells > Delete > Delete Row

 
Also you can select Home > Editing  > Clear (rubber type icon)
A few options available there to clear the cell or row etc
choose the appropriated one.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 35439506
To veryify that you have cleared the empty rows / columns, use this macro :


Sub select_everything()

    ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Select

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:wordswithfriends
ID: 35439519
The contents get deleted but the actual rows remain
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35439535
Highlight the entire row from the left most side in the excel sheet.
Once the entire row is highlighted
Then do
 Home> Cells > Delete > Delete Row
Row will be deleted.

If you want to delete more row. Highlight them first before deleting the row.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordswithfriends
ID: 35439729
I'm using excel 2007 I can't find "Cells" on home tab
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 35439792
The home tab on the ribbon contains a lot of options, which are bundled into groups.
the cells group should be the second group from the right, between 'style' & 'editing'
inside of the cells group you will find the delete option in which you select delete row
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
asidu earned 1000 total points
ID: 35439795
Please have a look at the attached file.
Excelworksheet.png
0