?
Solved

New hardware on an ML370 with ESXi 4.0

Posted on 2011-04-21
17
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-22
I have a HP ML370 G6 server.
I have two LTO-4 tape drives connected to two SCSI controllers.
I discovered that the SCSI controllers installed were incorrect.
We decided to upgrade one tape to LTO-5.
So I removed the incorrect SCSI controllers and installed a new SCSI controller and a SAS controller for the LTO-5.
The new controllers do not appear on the device list when I run the VSphere client.
How do I get ESXi to recognise these new controllers ?
0
Comment
Question by:josephwalsh
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 35438934
what controllers are they exactly?

Have you checked them against the HCL:

http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35439322
if its not there see the whitebox hcl
http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/esx40_whitebox_HCL.php#Storage
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35439865
What are the SCSI controllers, if the SCSI controllers do not appear in the servers "Storage" cinfiguration they are not supported.

Adaptec Controllers are usually used to support Tape Drives. (and the only scsio cards supported by VMware for tape drive arttachment).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:josephwalsh
ID: 35439894
One of the controllers is a smart Array P212, and I missed it on the Storage Adapters list. So that is OK.
The other is a HP Dual channel Ultra320 PCI-e, Part No 593120-001
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35439909
So Smart Array P212 is there (it should be), but the other is not?

This is not - HP Dual channel Ultra320 PCI-e, Part No 593120-001?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 35439932
The Dual Channel U320 is not on the HCL which may be the root of your problem - though its a fairly simple card so I'd expect it to show up even if it didnt actually work

The SA P12 is the preferred way of doing SAS attched tape drives (from HP) but officially only Adaptec are supported by VM (see several previous threads)

That said an LTO5 and the SA P212 WILL work as Ive got them in several client machines

I'd put all the patches you can on the ESXI4 (ideally update it to 4.1 and the latest update if you can) and see where that leaves you
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:josephwalsh
ID: 35439933
That is correct.
The Smart Array P212 is there.
The Ultra320 SCSI controller is not.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35439993
I'm afraid you will have to find a supported controller.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 35440001
Try patching !
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35440064
and just be careful if you go to ESX/ESXi 4.1, you will need to also upgrade your vSphere vCenter to 64 bit vCenter 4.1 as well! (if applicable).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 35440072
Good catch!

I'd assumed it was probably only a single host it its an ML server but you know what assumption did :-)
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35440082
@Randy_Bojangles: been there many times with clients! that have done this "by mistake" oh that's what they tell us!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 35440095
@hanccocka:
Too true - why can't they just pay us to do the job in the first place rather than have to pay for us to fix the mess when its become a crisis

Still - you can lead a horse to water.....but you'll never stop clients from being fools to themselves!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:josephwalsh
ID: 35440942
The problem initially started when backups were failing.
The problem was report to HP, who were informed that we were running ESXi.
It is a single server by BTW.
HP declared that the installed controller was not supported on the ML370.
There is only one supported controller, the one mentioned above.
So we went ahead and purchased it (not cheap).
The tape dirve is an Ultrium 1840.
It looks like I may be caught here.
Any advice ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy_Bojangles earned 2000 total points
ID: 35440963
As mentioned above - I have them working so patch patch and patch some more as your first port of call
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:josephwalsh
ID: 35795072
I have not had time to do the patches yet.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:josephwalsh
ID: 38325428
Still no time to do the patches.
0