?
Solved

Constant error message “ONRSD.exe error” at computer startup

Posted on 2011-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am constantly having this error message at computer start up.


"ONRSD.exe error"
The instruction at "0x7c911e58" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory could not be "read"

The OS is WIN XP SP3.
Making some research over the net an advice is to increase the RAM.
I have done it but the situation hasn't changed. Some claim is an Oracle error.
I have also done viruses and malware scan without any positive result.
Ho can I get rid of it
0
Comment
Question by:diteps06
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 35439175
"...Ho can I get rid of it..."

Go into msconfig (start - run - msconfig) and click on the startup tab. Find the entry for ONRSD.exe and remove the checkmark next to it.  Click on "Apply" and then "OK".  Reboot when asked to do so, and see if the problem disappears.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kachro
ID: 35439231
hello...
one deeper solution is to go to add/remove programs and look for Oracle Client Service or any Oracle application and delete it.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 800 total points
ID: 35439259
Or open regedit (run - regedit) and go to:

KEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Delete the  ONRSD.exe key.

Or run Hijackthis:

http://free.antivirus.com/hijackthis/

Download the installer.  Run a system scan.  Look for ONRSD.exe in the 04 entries, place a check next to it.  Then hit "Fix checked".  Reboot and see if your problem has gone away.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:diteps06
ID: 35439294
I need Oracle client for my job so I cann't delete it.
There is no explicit entry for ONRSD.exe doing MSCONFIG.
I would later on try the HIJACKTHIS solution
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 200 total points
ID: 35445070
- reference by Oracle on ONRSD is related to Oracle Names Control Utility. yes it's an Oracle file and it's needed.

- there are many fix/repair tool that you can use such as in the link i provided that have been proven to fix Onrsd.exe:

http://www.pcpr.org/tag/onrsd-exe 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:diteps06
ID: 35448450
I FOUND IT AT ENTRY 023.
THANKS!
0