[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

can user manage bitlocker (manage startup key )

Posted on 2011-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
bitlocker is turned on, only admin(Domain/local) can change startup key or manage bitlcoker, my requirement is that  domain user change passwrd key (startup key) and manage bitlocker.
 
0
Comment
Question by:ptml
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ptml
ID: 35439605
i didn't want to give admin rigths OR add user to local admin group.
as per our network requiremetn how normal domain user account will manage BitLocker.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35439658
speal to ,icrosoft I think it wont work that way
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 35439697
this is a systemwide option if we allowed this it is essentially the same as turning off all administrative controls
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35783898
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0