?
Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG

Posted on 2011-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Exchange 2010, configured DAG for mailbox and having 10 database and database copy is configured and 1 particular database is failed due to copy queue lenght is high.

Kindly let us know how to reduce the copy queue length to zero.

Thanks in advance

Shankar
0
Comment
Question by:pkshan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 1200 total points
ID: 35439412
Try suspending the database copy and update (re-seed).

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:praveenkumare_sp
praveenkumare_sp earned 300 total points
ID: 35439544
Hi

The copy queue length indicates the number of log files waiting to be copied and inspected.

it can be 0 only if no log files are waiting to be copied and inspected.

u cant manually change it to 0, it will automatically become 0 once all the log files are copied
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkshan
ID: 35439722
Hi I am having 1900 in copy queue length in that database and it still in the same for more then 1 day and due to this that particular databse is in failed status.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 1200 total points
ID: 35440063
Are all dbs using the same replication network?  Try suspend and update, it will delete the existing copy (the actual files) and create a new one.

See whether it works after that,if not there is something blocking the files to be copied across.

Check event viewer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pkshan
ID: 36401437
thanks a lot
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkshan
ID: 36401438
thanks
0