?
Solved

Do you know a reliable SEo company for very competitive keywords ?

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I would rank a 1 y.o. movie website on 1st Google page for terms like

watch free movies online
watch movies online
free movies online

The SEO company i've contacted this week wants 800/month * 12 months to achieve this results (or very close to):

position 1 to 5 for watch free movies online
position 1 to 3 for watch movies online
position 1 to 10 for free movies online

But i'm afraid that the service they're offering for $800 each month is not enough to achieve interesting results, or that i really should wait 1 year before seeing any positive change.

Please see attachment iAwLV.png
0
Comment
Question by:fario
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 200 total points
ID: 35439581
I know of one (a facebook "friend" works/worked there) called Fathom SEO:
http://www.fathomseo.com/
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Geoff Kenyon earned 1600 total points
ID: 35441727
For $800 a month, they are probably using low quality scalable tactics that won't yield significant value. While it may take a while to rank you on the first page for those terms, it won't happen for $800 a month.

Companies that I recommend (not to say other companies aren't great; these are just the ones that I have heard good things about):
Stone Temple
Portent Interactive
Anduro Marketing
Blue Glass
Distilled (I do work for Distilled, so I might be a bit biased, but I think we do pretty good work)

-Geoff
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:GuitarFingers
GuitarFingers earned 200 total points
ID: 35461145
I second dhwake. $800.00 a month for those terms in organic rankings just isn't a reality. Haven't checked into it, but would bet the budget would go fast in a SEM campaign also if it had a wide area. I'm good, but I am also slammed busy. I've seen dhwake around here for some time, and suggest with his rank you give his response some consideration.

HTH
GF-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fario
ID: 35481884
@Geoff if possible i would like to be contacted for a quote

bilderbergen-fario
at
yahoo com

Thanks
0