Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to automatically securely delete all word temporary files?

Posted on 2011-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All

I'd like to delete all temporary files that word has created, anywhere on the computer - on system startup.

This also needs to happen to a USDoDS so I need to know what software I can use to do this as well.

I've been testing with Eraser http://sourceforge.net/projects/eraser/ but this needs to know folder locations.... Perhaps if my users were asked to do all their word stuff in a specific folder

Does anyone have advice on how to do this?

Many thanks



Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:butterhook
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35439534
This article includes information on the file locations:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/211632
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35446500
Another way of looking at it is if we want to perform recovery of Words, what are the artefacts (or temps) needed to reconstruct back. If we can remove those, it will be in a way difficult to piece out the information of the document. See @ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827099

Method 2: Search for Word backup files *.wbk
Method 3: Force Word to try to recover a file (but we may want to consider unchecking the "Save AutoRecover info every:" under Tools - Options - Save tab)
Method 4: Manually recover AutoRecover files *.ASD
Method 5: Search for temporary files *.TMP
Method 6: Search for ~ files ~*.*

This tool may be of interest as it claims to search all temp path. It uses a combination of system environment variables and known directory structures to dynamically locate files that are known to be temporary.

 @ http://software.addpcs.com/tfc/index.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 35792627
Cheers
0