Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 pst size

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I have a pst file that was getting pretty big, 3.7 GB.  Most of it was pdf attachments.  

Recently I created a rule to delete all messages with a receive date before April 1st and the rule seems to have worked fine and deleted the older messages but the PST is still 3.7GB.  I ran scanpst.exe in case the DB was corrupt and no difference.

Any ideas about why the pst is the same size after I seemed to have deleted 70% of the messages?

Thanks,

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
expone earned 1000 total points
ID: 35439691
Yes, exit Outlook and go to "Start" => "Settings" => "Control Panel". Open "Mail" and click on "Data Files" button. Double-click your PST file and then click on "Compact Now" button.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ahmed786
Ahmed786 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35439699
Try compacting the PST
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 35439750
I'll give it a try, thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 35442075
thanks!
0