[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

TZ 170 configuring a NAT rule

Posted on 2011-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am trying to remotly view the Videos from a CCTV system. The CCTV system is connecting to one of the ports on the Sonic Wall and on any other firewall
I would configure port forwarding from the internal IP address to the external IP address using port 6000 and 6001 TCP. Can anybady give some info on how this is done on the TZ170 Sonic Wall firewall?

Regards:

Rudo Racz
0
Comment
Question by:raczrudo
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 2000 total points
ID: 35442339
Sure. Use the information below depending on what firewall firmware you have:

Standard OS:

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=3703

Enhanced OS:

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=7027


I don't know if the services you are using so there may or may not be a service address group. If not, then you'll need to create the service objects, then a service group to reference when you run the public server wizard. Here is an article on how to setup the services. This is for the enahance OS. If you need to setup the custom service within the standard, then there are links with the KB I referenced above.

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=7133
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35800175
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0