Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Suddenly, Windows 7 professional is unable to build the trust relationship with the domain

Posted on 2011-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,155 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts,

We have a Windows 2003 DC with 10 Windows 7 workstations connected to it.

Today and suddenly, one of the Windows 7 workstations is not allowing to login to any domain account, only accepting local administrator login. It's giving the message:

"the trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed"

In the Windows system log, there is an error:

"This computer couldn't authenticate with \\dc.ourdomain.com, a windows domain controller for OURDOMAIN, and therefore this computer may deny logon requests. This inability to authenticate might be caused by another computer on the same network using the same name or the password for this computer account is not recognized. If this message appears again, contact your system administrator"

I am sure that there is no other computer on the same network having the same computer name. Also I don't know what they mean by the password. If they mean the user password, nobody has changed it.

Any quick help?
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 35439962
Remove it from the domain and add it back in...  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 35439974
If I do so, the user will have a new profile, I want two things:

1. To know what is the reason of this, because manager is asking for that.
2. To keep the same profile for the user
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashutoshsapre
ID: 35439986
Normally, to rejoing a computer to domain means you bring it to workgroup restart and then join it to the domain and again restart. But following steps does this in one restart.
Go to the system properties from where you join the computer to domain. remove the suffix (eg. .local, .com etc) from the domain name and click on ok or apply. You will be asked for credentials of an account with administrative rights on the domain. After this is done just restart and login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 35439999
And what about user profiles ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35440023
I've had to do this a few times and never lost the profile, but you can login as the local admin right so you can always make a backup copy of it if you feel better...

Is it possible the user used system restore? that usually breaks the domain trust relationship
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 35440034
The user profiles will not be lost/removed/damaged. Remove the PC from the domain. In active directory users and computers delete the computer account. Now add the PC back onto the domain. Reboot and log in as a user, all will still exist.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35440036
When you rejoin the computer to the domain, logon as the current user and create the profile. Logoff and then use an administrative account to logon and rename the new profile - and then rename the old profile to that of the new one and this should solve your problem.
0