[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

updated firmware - now cannot access scsi tape

Posted on 2011-04-21
34
Medium Priority
?
1,717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I just updated my firmware on my SUN T2000 Solaris 10 server now cannot access the scisi tape drive.

iostat -En shows.........
rmt/0            Soft Errors: 0 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 0
Vendor: QUANTUM  Product: ULTRIUM 3        Revision: 2181 Serial No: 6406-900

probe-scsi-all shows.........
{b} ok probe-scsi-all
This command may hang the system if a Stop-A or halt command
has been executed.  Please type reset-all to reset the system
before executing this command.
Do you wish to continue? (y/n) y
/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8,1

/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8
Target 6
  Unit 0   Removable Tape     QUANTUM ULTRIUM 3       2181

/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0

MPT Version 1.05, Firmware Version 1.09.00.00

Target 0
Unit 0   Disk     FUJITSU MBB2073RCSUN72G 0505    143374738 Blocks, 73 GB
  SASAddress 500000e01a721222  PhyNum 0
Target 1
Unit 0   Disk     FUJITSU MBB2073RCSUN72G 0505    143374738 Blocks, 73 GB
  SASAddress 500000e01a7751b2  PhyNum 1
Target 2
Unit 0   Disk     FUJITSU MBB2147RCSUN146G0505    286739329 Blocks, 146 GB
  SASAddress 500000e01b8fc862  PhyNum 2
Target 3
Unit 0   Disk     FUJITSU MBB2147RCSUN146G0505    286739329 Blocks, 146 GB
  SASAddress 500000e01b3b6dc2  PhyNum 3


 # mt -f /dev/rmt/0 status
/dev/rmt/0: No such file or directory

# ls -alt /dev/rmt
total 60
drwxr-xr-x  18 root     sys         5120 Apr 21 12:29 ..
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Dec  6 15:23 .
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          57 Dec  5 15:42 0ubn -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:ubn
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          57 Dec  5 15:42 0cbn -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:cbn
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          57 Dec  5 15:42 0hbn -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:hbn
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          57 Dec  5 15:42 0mbn -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:mbn
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          57 Dec  5 15:42 0lbn -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:lbn
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          56 Dec  5 15:42 0ub -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:ub
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          56 Dec  5 15:42 0cb -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:cb
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          56 Dec  5 15:42 0hb -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:hb
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          56 Dec  5 15:42 0mb -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:mb
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          56 Dec  5 15:42 0lb -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:lb
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          56 Dec  5 15:42 0un -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:un
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          56 Dec  5 15:42 0cn -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:cn
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          56 Dec  5 15:42 0hn -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:hn
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          56 Dec  5 15:42 0mn -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:mn
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          56 Dec  5 15:42 0ln -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:ln
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          55 Dec  5 15:42 0u -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:u
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          55 Dec  5 15:42 0c -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:c
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          55 Dec  5 15:42 0h -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:h
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          55 Dec  5 15:42 0m -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:m
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          55 Dec  5 15:42 0l -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:l
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          56 Dec  5 15:42 0bn -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:bn
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          55 Dec  5 15:42 0b -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:b
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          55 Dec  5 15:42 0n -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:n
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          54 Dec  5 15:42 0 -> ../../devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:


I did touch /reconfigure and boot -r

Any Ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bkreynolds48
  • 18
  • 7
  • 7
  • +1
34 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35440235
It is within realm of possibility that the update made a change in the VID/PID.
Did you do a reboot -- -r ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 35440245
Yes I did a

boot -r

and a

touch /reconfigure and a boot -r
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 35440382
# cfgadm -al
Ap_Id                          Type         Receptacle   Occupant     Condition
c0                             scsi-bus     connected    configured   unknown
c0::dsk/c0t0d0                 disk         connected    configured   unknown
c0::dsk/c0t1d0                 disk         connected    configured   unknown
c0::dsk/c0t2d0                 disk         connected    configured   unknown
c0::dsk/c0t3d0                 disk         connected    configured   unknown
c1                             scsi-bus     connected    configured   unknown
c1::dsk/c1t0d0                 CD-ROM       connected    configured   unknown
c3                             scsi-bus     connected    configured   unknown
c3::rmt/0                      tape         connected    configured   unknown
c4                             scsi-bus     connected    unconfigured unknown
usb0/1                         unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
usb0/2                         unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
usb1/1.1                       unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
usb1/1.2                       unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
usb1/1.3                       unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
usb1/1.4                       unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
usb1/2                         unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35440404
The typical reason this happens is, gulp, you flashed the wrong firmware image and turned the tape into a paperweight.  You can not recover from this situation, only sending tape to the factory can undo the damage.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 35440417
The tape drive is seen in /var/adm/message, in probe-scsi-all and in cfgadm

I put the correct firmware version in as directed by SUN support

I was able to see the tape drive once after the first boot -r but then it went away again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 35440453
I also installed the SAME firmware update on my other T2000 and it still sees it's tape drive.
The servers and the tape drives are the same
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35440524
Some firmware images and devices do not have built-in checksums / ECC to guard against data/file corruption.  get the checksum of the file on the computer and compare it against the master. If it is different, then you have confirmation.  If it is the same, then you have a coincidence.  Did you get any indication that the flash could have been aborted or gotten a different return code
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35440538
Also the boot process after a firmware update can sometimes abort, depending on whether or not it was in an error or related state.  Do a POWER CYCLE on the tape drive. That can sometimes clean things up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 35440572
I have already power cycled the tape drive and the T2000 server several times  -- the firmware update completed - I had only one issue.....

SUNW-MSG-ID: FMD-8000-2K, TYPE: Defect, VER: 1, SEVERITY: Minor
EVENT-TIME: Fri Apr 15 12:24:35 GMT 2011
PLATFORM: SUNW,Sun-Fire-T200, CSN: -, HOSTNAME: dev
SOURCE: fmd-self-diagnosis, REV: 1.0
EVENT-ID: 56384c56-8726-cc3c-a484-c69fac3f2653
DESC: A Solaris Fault Manager component has experienced an error that required t                            he module to be disabled.  Refer to http://sun.com/msg/FMD-8000-2K for more info                            rmation.
AUTO-RESPONSE: The module has been disabled.  Events destined for the module wil                            l be saved for manual diagnosis.
IMPACT: Automated diagnosis and response for subsequent events associated with t                            his module will not occur.
REC-ACTION: Use fmdump -v -u <EVENT-ID> to locate the module.  Use fmadm reset <                            module> to reset the module.
Apr 15 12:25:40 cymtec11 picld[2633]: ld.so.1: picld: fatal: libpri.so.1:

that cleared and had no other issues
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35440642
you're going to have to either move one of the tapes that flashed OK to this system, or vice-versa.  The message doesn't tell you if it is the tape or some corruption with the driver.  But at least the O/S threw you a bone, so you know there is something.

Does the timestamp give you any indication if it happened during or a few mins after the flash?   In any even, you're going to have to swap hardware to nail the issue down.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35440661
Did you try disconnecting the tape, running devfsadm -C , reboot -- -r or boot -r
then attaching the tape back and running devfsadm -C -c tape -v,devfsadm -c tape -v
Ref from Solaris 8 but should still apply from
http://www.brandonhutchinson.com/Renumbering_logical_tape_drive_devices.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 35440998
Arnold is there is repercussions running devfsadm -C ???
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35441202
It will clear out stale entries similar to reboot -- -r (boot -r)  touch /reconfigure
To be safe, use the -c tape option to limit the removal to the tape links.
Did you try attaching this tape device to the other (after adjusting the SCSI ID) or another system  to see if it is detected/worksthere?
devfsadm -C -c tape -v should delete all /dev/rmt/* entries for the tape.
devfsadm -c tape -v should add it without the need to reboot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 35441244
I - disconnected the tape drive -- ran the devfsadm commands  but still cannot access the tape drive

Did you try attaching this tape device to the other (after adjusting the SCSI ID) or another system  to see if it is detected/works there?

Have not done that yet - the machine is downtown and the only other box I have there is running production so can't use that - will have to bring it back to the office to try to put something together here to test

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 35441254

tail /var/adm/messages
scsi: [ID 365881 kern.info] /pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0 (st3):
Apr 21 14:34:56 dev        <Vendor 'QUANTUM ' Product 'ULTRIUM 3      '>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 35441269
./xTalk
===================================================================
xTalk Management Console version 5.9.8
Copyright 2001 - 2007
===================================================================

===================================================================
Warning: This program is protected by copyright law and international
treaties.  Unauthorized reproduction or distribution of this program,
or any portion of it, may result in severe civil and criminal
penalties, and will be prosecuted to the maximum extent possible
under the law.
===================================================================


No device files found!

===================================================================
!!! xTalk Management Console Wizard ERROR -
        No SCSI devices found which are accessible to xTalk! !!!
===================================================================

Possible causes include:
        1) There are no supported devices attached to the system
        2) You do not have write/read access to the /dev/rmt* device files for your target devices
        3) You have hot-plugged a parallel SCSI device but have not added it to the kernel device list

0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35441471
devfsadm -c tape -v ?
What is the output?
is there a tape in the tape drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 35441795
YES there is  a tape in the drive.......

devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/scsi_vhci:devctl 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0:devctl 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@0,0:a 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@0,0:b 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@0,0:c 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@0,0:d 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@0,0:e 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@0,0:f 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@0,0:g 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@0,0:h 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@0,0:a,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@0,0:b,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@0,0:c,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@0,0:d,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@0,0:e,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@0,0:f,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@0,0:g,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@0,0:h,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@1,0:a 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@1,0:b 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@1,0:c 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@1,0:d 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@1,0:e 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@1,0:f 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@1,0:g 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@1,0:h 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@1,0:a,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@1,0:b,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@1,0:c,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@1,0:d,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@1,0:e,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@1,0:f,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@1,0:g,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@1,0:h,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@2,0:a 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@2,0:b 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@2,0:c 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@2,0:d 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@2,0:e 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@2,0:f 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@2,0:g 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@2,0:h 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@2,0:a,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@2,0:b,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@2,0:c,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@2,0:d,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@2,0:e,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@2,0:f,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@2,0:g,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@2,0:h,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@3,0:a 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@3,0:b 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@3,0:c 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@3,0:d 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@3,0:e 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@3,0:f 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@3,0:g 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@3,0:h 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@3,0:a,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@3,0:b,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@3,0:c,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@3,0:d,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@3,0:e,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@3,0:f,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@3,0:g,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0/sd@3,0:h,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@5:1 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@5:2 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@6:1 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@6:2 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/ide@8:devctl 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@6/hub@1:1.1 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@6/hub@1:1.2 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@6/hub@1:1.3 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@6/hub@1:1.4 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/ide@8/sd@0,0:a 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/ide@8/sd@0,0:b 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/ide@8/sd@0,0:c 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/ide@8/sd@0,0:d 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/ide@8/sd@0,0:e 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/ide@8/sd@0,0:f 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/ide@8/sd@0,0:g 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/ide@8/sd@0,0:h 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/ide@8/sd@0,0:a,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/ide@8/sd@0,0:b,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/ide@8/sd@0,0:c,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/ide@8/sd@0,0:d,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/ide@8/sd@0,0:e,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/ide@8/sd@0,0:f,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/ide@8/sd@0,0:g,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/ide@8/sd@0,0:h,raw 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8:devctl 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: chown/chmod /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8,1:devctl 0l/3l/0
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:n
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:b
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:bn
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:l
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:m
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:h
evfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:c
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:u
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:ln
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:mn
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:hn
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:cn
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:un
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:lb
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:mb
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:hb
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:cb
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:ub
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:lbn
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:mbn
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:hbn
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:cbn
devfsadm[4470]: verbose: no devfs node or mismatched dev_t for /devices/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8/st@6,0:ubn
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35441936
firmware updates generally reset mode pages. did this particular tape have any non default settings, like locking in a specific SCSI interface speed? was it configured EXACTLY like the othrs

you unfortunately can't dismiss it had some bad nvram that the new firmware now uses, so it is dead.  you have to do hardware swapping. to know for sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 35441962
All the tape settings were the default - nothing special -- both machines were configured the same
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35442008
then get out a screwdriver and swap the tape drive with one of the other systems to see if it is hardware or software
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 35442017
I can't do that today because the other system is production
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Amol earned 2000 total points
ID: 35444122
What is the output of "mt -t /dev/rmt/0 status" and is tape drive showing in /kernel/drv/st.conf

Try following,

1) Cleanup non-existent tape drive devices with devfsadm.
# devfsadm -C -c tape -v
 
2) Remove all /dev/rmt logical links.

# rm -f /dev/rmt/*
 
3) Recreate all /dev/rmt logical links with devfsadm

#  devfsadm -c tape -v
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 35446928
# mt -t /dev/rmt/0 status
/dev/rmt/0: No such file or directory

 # devfsadm -C -c tape -v
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0n
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0b
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0bn
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0l
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0m
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0h
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0c
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0u
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0ln
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0mn
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0hn
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0cn
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0un
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0lb
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0mb
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0hb
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0cb
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0ub
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0lbn
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0mbn
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0hbn
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0cbn
devfsadm[7432]: verbose: removing file: /dev/rmt/0ubn.................... and many more

 # l /dev/rmt/*
/dev/rmt/0@     /dev/rmt/0cb@   /dev/rmt/0hb@   /dev/rmt/0lb@   /dev/rmt/0mb@   /dev/rmt/0u@
/dev/rmt/0b@    /dev/rmt/0cbn@  /dev/rmt/0hbn@  /dev/rmt/0lbn@  /dev/rmt/0mbn@  /dev/rmt/0ub@
/dev/rmt/0bn@   /dev/rmt/0cn@   /dev/rmt/0hn@   /dev/rmt/0ln@   /dev/rmt/0mn@   /dev/rmt/0ubn@
/dev/rmt/0c@    /dev/rmt/0h@    /dev/rmt/0l@    /dev/rmt/0m@    /dev/rmt/0n@    /dev/rmt/0un@
 #

 # rm -f /dev/rmt/*

 # devfsadm -c tape -v

 l /dev/rmt
0@     0bn@   0cb@   0cn@   0hb@   0hn@   0lb@   0ln@   0mb@   0mn@   0u@    0ubn@
0b@    0c@    0cbn@  0h@    0hbn@  0l@    0lbn@  0m@    0mbn@  0n@    0ub@   0un@


/kernel/drv/st.conf
#
# Copyright 2004 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All rights reserved.
#  Use is subject to license terms.
#

#
#pragma ident   "@(#)st.conf    1.34    04/06/24 SMI"
#

#
# The officially supported devices do not require a entry under
# tape-config-list as their configuration is built in to the driver.
#
#
# A non configured drive will say Unconfigured Drive: and have single quoted
# Vendor and Product strings displayed when it's status is checked with mt.
#
# mt -f /dev/rmt/# status
# Unconfigured Drive: Vendor 'VENDOR  ' Product 'A Product ID    '
#           sense key(0x0)= No Additional Sense   residual= 0   retries= 0
#           file no= 0   block no= 0
#
# If your drive is displayed like this first check to see if a newer version
# of the st driver has added support for your drive.
#
# If your drive is not supported by Sun, check the drive manufacturer's
# documentation or web site for their recommended configuration strings.
#
# To configure a drive not supported by the driver, use the single quoted
# Vendor and Product strings to create a entry under tape-config-list.
#
# A starting point for your st.conf entry can be obtained by reading the
# current DEFAULT configuration from the driver using mt.
#
# mt -f /dev/rmt/# config
# "SONY    SDX-700C", "SONY    SDX-700C", "SONYSDX700C";
# SONYSDX700C = \
#    2,0x12,0,0x1865B,4,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0,120,120,3600,3600,3600,3600,3600;
#
#
# Notes:
#       Any spaces in the Vendor field must be kept so that it is 8
#       characters long. Trailing spaces in the Product field can be removed.
#
#       To add this configuration information, first uncomment the
#       "tape-config-list=" line, and add the first configuration line
#       immediately afterward.  If there is more than one entry in the
#       tape-config-list, all entries but the last must end with a comma.
#       The last entry ends with a semicolon.
#
#       See the driver.conf(4) man page for general information on the conf
#       file format, and the st(7d) man page for information specific to st.conf.
#
# Example:
#tape-config-list=
# "VENDOR  A Product ID", "A Prettier Name to Display", "A-Config-Name",
# "VENDORB Other Product ID", "An Other Pretty Name", "Other-Config-Name";
#
# Then for each config-Name there must be a setup string that looks like this.
#
# A-Config-Name = \
#   2,0x34,0,0x18659,4,0x47,0x47,0x47,0x47,1,120,120,3600,3600,3600,3600,3600;
# Other-Config-Name = 1,0x3B,0,0x18659,4,0x40,0x40,0x40,0x40,3;
#
# For specific details for of values to use see the st(7D) man pages and
# drive vendor manuals.
#
#
# 2005-11-21  Per Sony, changed 0x1d639 to 0x19639
#             Also moved parts of the above section to be like email from Sony
#
tape-config-list =
"SONY    SDX-500C", "Sony AIT2 8mm", "SONY_AIT";
SONY_AIT = 1, 0x36, 0, 0x19639, 4, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0;

#SONY_AIT = 1, 0x36, 0, 0x1d639, 4, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0;


name="st" class="scsi" target=0 lun=0;
name="st" class="scsi" target=1 lun=0;
name="st" class="scsi" target=2 lun=0;
name="st" class="scsi" target=3 lun=0;
name="st" class="scsi" target=4 lun=0;
name="st" class="scsi" target=5 lun=0;
name="st" class="scsi" target=6 lun=0;

#
# In case there are wide tape drives, one can use these targets
#
name="st" class="scsi" target=8 lun=0;
name="st" class="scsi" target=9 lun=0;
name="st" class="scsi" target=10 lun=0;
name="st" class="scsi" target=11 lun=0;
name="st" class="scsi" target=12 lun=0;
name="st" class="scsi" target=13 lun=0;
name="st" class="scsi" target=14 lun=0;
name="st" class="scsi" target=15 lun=0;

# This line adds support for Fibre Channel Tapes
name="st" parent="fp" target=0;


 # iostat -En

rmt/0            Soft Errors: 0 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 0
Vendor: QUANTUM  Product: ULTRIUM 3        Revision: 2181 Serial No: 6406-900

Still does not work

# mt -f /dev/rmt/0 status
/dev/rmt/0: No such file or directory
# mt -t /dev/rmt/0 status
/dev/rmt/0: No such file or directory






0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Amol
ID: 35447105
what is the status of this,
1) mt -t /dev/rmt/0n status
2) mt -f /dev/rmt/0 rewind
3) mt -f /dev/rmt/0n rewind

if above didn't worked, try probe-scsi-all again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 35447227
# mt -t /dev/rmt/0n status
/dev/rmt/0n: No such file or directory
 # mt -t /dev/rmt/0 rewind
/dev/rmt/0: No such file or directory
 # mt -t /dev/rmt/0n rewind
/dev/rmt/0n: No such file or directory

ok probe-scsi-all
This command may hang the system if a Stop-A or halt command
has been executed.  Please type reset-all to reset the system
before executing this command.
Do you wish to continue? (y/n) y
/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8,1

/pci@7c0/pci@0/pci@9/pci@0/scsi@8
Target 6
  Unit 0   Removable Tape     QUANTUM ULTRIUM 3       2181

/pci@780/pci@0/pci@9/scsi@0

MPT Version 1.05, Firmware Version 1.09.00.00

Target 0
Unit 0   Disk     FUJITSU MBB2073RCSUN72G 0505    143374738 Blocks, 73 GB
  SASAddress 500000e01a721222  PhyNum 0
Target 1
Unit 0   Disk     FUJITSU MBB2073RCSUN72G 0505    143374738 Blocks, 73 GB
  SASAddress 500000e01a7751b2  PhyNum 1
Target 2
Unit 0   Disk     FUJITSU MBB2147RCSUN146G0505    286739329 Blocks, 146 GB
  SASAddress 500000e01b8fc862  PhyNum 2
Target 3
Unit 0   Disk     FUJITSU MBB2147RCSUN146G0505    286739329 Blocks, 146 GB
  SASAddress 500000e01b3b6dc2  PhyNum 3

{1} ok
 ok boot -r


When the system came up I could see the tape drive but when I tried to use it --- it went away again.

0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35447529
Do you have any workstation that has a SCSI connector to which you can attach the tape to test?
Does the tape indicate an error state (covering the bases)?
Double check that the cabling is sound.

prtconf -p
prtdiag
http://www.idevelopment.info/data/Unix/Solaris/SOLARIS_DiagnosticCommand.shtml

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 35447637
Arnold,

I halted the machine - did a probe-scsi-all - then a boot -r
I was able to see the drive again so I went to the quatum xTalk software to run a test before accessing the drive with the mt command or with tar - the tests are running and showing no errors - so my next step will be to try to use tar to write to the tape.

This seems very strange to me -
any ideas?

0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35447782
This could be as simple as reseating the scsi cables on either end.
Using the device in a different system always clears up the question whether the device itself is dead.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 35447857
# mt -t /dev/rmt/0n status
Unconfigured Drive: Vendor 'QUANTUM ' Product 'ULTRIUM 3      ' tape drive:
   sense key(0x0)= No Additional Sense   residual= 0   retries= 0
   file no= 0   block no= 0


I am running a backup using tar from the command line instead of my backup software - if it completes  - and this may take several hours - Arnold I will give you the points

Will keep you updated

Thanks so much for all your help.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35448070
http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=129114&page=375

There is a configuration file that mt relies on and the error seems to deal with a change in the string the tape returns when MT queries it
i.e. the extra space 'QUANTUM ' or

Look in /usr/kernel/drv mt.conf and see whether it has a reference to 'QUANTUM' 'ULTRIUM 3'
Then copy that entry to mimic the one above with the extra spaces
and see if that fixes the issue.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35448081
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 35448143
I can't find a mt.conf file
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 35460992
Thanks again
0