?
Solved

HA VMWARE alarm

Posted on 2011-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HA initiated a failover action in clusterXXX in datacenterXXX, how can I clear this error, evrything seems to be working fine.
0
Comment
Question by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Hagerman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35440244
Right Click on Your Cluster and edit the settings.

Click on VMWare HA and under Admission Control --> select Disable: Power on VM's that Violate availability constraints.

Leave this off for a little while and the re enable and the error will clear.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35440250
Select the Alert/Alarm Panel in vCenter, and Select Acknowledge/Clear Alert.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35440272
@Hanccocka - that was the first thing I did but it is still there.
@Dave I will try yours and let you know
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35440321
In that case you need to perform, what David_Hagerman: has suggested.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35440322
why did HA kick in? Server fail?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35440342
We experience a high usage on the ESX servers and removed a few VMs then things cooled down, anyaw I trie what David_Hagerman suggested I am waiting for atleast an hour to see what happens.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35441538
do you have the option to reset the alarm to green?  that's usually what is needed to clear these kinds of alarms.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35458845
The message is gone now, thanks
0