?
Solved

audit records

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
As we know in SharePoint, there's an audit log of everything that happens.  

When I was describing this capability to someone, they asked me if an administrator can turn the log off, sneak in and snoop in user files, then turn it back on, and subsequently have no record of the fact that the administrator snooped. Is this true?  

The reason I ask is that we're having the inevitible situation where some user is realizing that an IT user can get to people's files.  I was describing to them that this is not an uncommon situation in IT, and explaining that this is why we a framework and procedures in place to counterbalance this risk.  Things like:

-Background Investigations on new hires, and 5 year check-ins on existing employees
-SharePoint Audit logs, server logs, network logs, etc
-and not letting any one person be a single point of failure for any given system

So they challeneged the notion of Audit Logs speculating that an admin could go in turn logging off, do something michevious, and then turn logging back on.  

1) Is this a weakness?
2) Are there any other ways that you mitigate this inevitible "risk"

0
Comment
Question by:crmsharepoint
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 1200 total points
ID: 35440443
That is correct , but I don't consider it a weakness , all systems have the same type of functionality.

It could be a problem if a single person is doing all the work .

best practice to have multiple administrators and have different admins have different roles.

Audit in sharepoint can be a bit heavy on SQL , so you can enable / disable it at the site collection level with the proper level of detail [that is done at setup time].

You can actually audit the audit settings changes themselves and that can be done by a higher non SharePoint entity.


hope that helps.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35440459
Also , there are 3rd party products that monitors the audit log changes , that are external to sharepoint .

http://www.muhimbi.com/Products/SharePoint-Audit.aspx

and

http://www.avepoint.com/sharepoint-auditing-docave/

That can be managed by your Security officer and not your SharePoint admin

Best of luck.


0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 800 total points
ID: 35441771
an IT person could "snoop" without turning off the Audit Logs.  sharepoint Audit Logs are based on IIS activity...

a smart IT person would just query the SQL backend... where all sharepoint data is stored.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 35442814
also...
tracking changes to audit log settings seems like a backwards method, too.  i mean, the IT snoop can always edit the audit log file directly and delete the "offending" lines.  monitoring changes to the audit log settings won't track that...
0