[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why are all of my access 2007 DBs getting corrupted?

Posted on 2011-04-21
15
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
All of my databases are split.  They never been a problem up until recently.  Now whenever trying to make changes or when running a compact/repair on the ACCDB file I get an error like "Record is deleted", or "Not enough memory to perform command", or "Database is not in recognized format".  All errors which lead to a corrupted DB.

It seems as if this is occurring when the ACCDB file is stored on a network drive.  I have all my accdb files stored in My Documents which is directed to the file server by group policy.  I've stored my DBs like this for over a year and never had any issues up until now.
Even a new database that I made just a week ago... Now when I attempt to change the sorting on a query I get the error "Record is deleted" and it doesn't allow me to save the changes.  Upon re-opening the database I get "Property not found" and all my forms got deleted.

I haven't properly tested this but I think if I save the ACCDB locally on my drive the DB will retain its consistency but why now all of a sudden it's going corrupt on a network drive?  I don't experience any network connectivity issues so what could be causing it?
0
Comment
Question by:paintb4707
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AkAlan
ID: 35441740
Have you tried to decompile yet?
From the Start globe in the search box type run.
then from the prompt type in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\MSACCESS.EXE" /decompile

This will depend on the Office and Operating system version you are running so just point it to your installation of MSACCESS.exe and add the /decompile to the command.
Hit enter and MS Access will open, you just need to point it to the database you want to decompile.
I have found this technique usefull for fixing minor corruption.
 As to why your databases are getting corrupt in the first place, do you have multiple users accessing the front end from the server? If so you should look at Tony Towes FE Loader. It was free forever but he is charging now but it is an awesome tool for allowing multiple users to run the same front end.

http://autofeupdater.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:paintb4707
ID: 35441786
I tried following your instructions.  Access does open but I'm not sure what to do from there? Just open the DB?  Doesn't seem to do anything.

On a side note, each user has a copy of their own ACCDE file locally stored on their computer.  It's the ACCDB file of mine that I use to modify the front-end that gets corrupt.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35442240
Can you upload the db ?

mx
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35444252
<<I haven't properly tested this but I think if I save the ACCDB locally on my drive the DB will retain its consistency but why now all of a sudden it's going corrupt on a network drive?  I don't experience any network connectivity issues so what could be causing it?>>

  There are a number of things that can cause database corruption.  It's not clear how many DB's this is occurring with, different users, etc, so a couple of comments:

<<They never been a problem up until recently. >>

  What's changed?  new hardware? Software?  More users?

  Also be aware that you can have a DB that is corrupted and yet compact and repair will still succed.

  For each DB that your have a problem with, I would create a new DB and then import everything into it from the old DB.   By importing, you'll get an additional sanity check on the data in the DB and will start with a clean slate.

JimD.


0
 

Author Comment

by:paintb4707
ID: 35444481
I've tried this.  Sometimes the entire db is corrupt and I can't access any of the objects or individual objects like reports, forms, queries etc will be corrupt and cannot be imported.  I'd really like to figure out why this is happening so I don't have to recreate the objects.  It seems as if the data stored in the backend is always fine.

No hardware or software changes occurred.  I did however replace my computer but this issue started before then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paintb4707
ID: 35444487
I may upload a db some time tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35444502
Have there been ANY UFO sightings in your immediate area?

mx
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35444663
<<Have there been ANY UFO sightings in your immediate area?>>

  Thanks for late afternoon chuckle<g>.

  I'm sure after we get to the bottom of it it will be something other then a UFO.  Although what really does go on out at area 51?  One can only wonder.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35444711
You can laugh, but ... there have been an AMAZING number of RECENT verified UFO sightings Worldwide, as reported on major news outlets ....so, maybe not that far fetched.



UFOCRASH.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:paintb4707
ID: 35462557
Just an update... Tried doing a compact/repair on one of the small DBs I made and it ended up deleting itself and recreating a new database named Database1.  Received the error below as well.
error.jpg
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35462801
Do the compact/repair on the same DB, but with it copied to the local machine.  If that works, then I'd start looking at any recent network work;  hub, switch, cabling, etc.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35462808

 And by chance, your not doing this over a wireless connection are you?  If so, I would do a compact/repair over the network, but on a cable and see if it makes a difference.

JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paintb4707
ID: 35467704
Not being done over wireless.  Doing a compact/repair or anything for that matter when the accdb is locally on my drive it works fine.  I have installed a new firewall awhile back (Watchguard Firebox) but nothing else in the infrastructure really changed.  If I recall correctly though the issue didn't arise till much later on.  I guess I will just have to work locally off my drive, but it always bugs me when I can't resolve an issue.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35468095
<<Doing a compact/repair or anything for that matter when the accdb is locally on my drive it works fine.  >>

  Sure seems like something with the network.  You might want to run system monitor and check for dropped packets and framing errors.  That will give you a general indication if you have a bad hub/switch/router some where.

  And is anything else complaining?  Anyone reporting any problems what so ever?

JimD.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paintb4707
ID: 35468174
Nope.  No complaints really with any other files stored on the same server.  Just seems to be my accdbs.  I guess I'll just have to keep a look out, thanks.
0