?
Solved

SSIS error with excel connection manager

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I ha ve a package that runs fine in dev on my machine but when I deploy to server I get this error msg:

Executed as user: BKVDATASERVER\db_min. Microsoft (R) SQL Server Execute Package Utility  Version 10.0.4000.0 for 32-bit  Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1984-2005. All rights reserved.    Started:  9:08:00 AM  Error: 2011-04-21 09:08:03.41     Code: 0xC0202009     Source: KS_ImportCoreRadio Connection manager "Radio"     Description: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_OLEDBERROR.  An OLE DB error has occurred. Error code: 0x80004005.  An OLE DB record is available.  Source: "Microsoft JET Database Engine"  Hresult: 0x80004005  Description: "Failure creating file.".  End Error  Error: 2011-04-21 09:08:03.41     Code: 0xC020801C     Source: Populate Staging_RadioNEW Excel Source [139]     Description: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_CANNOTACQUIRECONNECTIONFROMCONNECTIONMANAGER.  The AcquireConnection method call to the connection manager "Radio" failed with error code 0xC0202009.  There may be error messages posted before this with more information on why the AcquireConnection method call failed.  End Error  Error: 2011-04-21 09:08:03.41     Code: 0xC0047017     Source: Populate Staging_RadioNEW SSIS.Pipeline     Description: component "Excel Source" (139) failed validation and returned error code 0xC020801C.  End Error  Error: 2011-04-21 09:08:03.41     Code: 0xC004700C     Source: Populate Staging_RadioNEW SSIS.Pipeline     Description: One or more component failed validation.  End Error  Error: 2011-04-21 09:08:03.41     Code: 0xC0024107     Source: Populate Staging_RadioNEW      Description: There were errors during task validation.  End Error  DTExec: The package execution returned DTSER_FAILURE (1).  Started:  9:08:00 AM  Finished: 9:08:03 AM  Elapsed:  3.057 seconds.  The package execution failed.  The step failed.

I'm connecting to excel using Excel source components in the DataFlow and 2007 is the version. I thought it was not having the  Microsoft Office 12.0 Access Database Engine OLE DB Provider on the Server but I downloaded that and it still gets that error...

Thanks in Advance for any assistance,,, Gray
0
Comment
Question by:Gray5452
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalyanum Deepak Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35442433
Check the connection managers in the SSIS package, they might have been pointed to your local server, but when it is deployed to another server , the connections have to be modified according to the new server. Configurations play the role here. Check http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141682.aspx for SSIS configurations.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rmm2001
ID: 35445481
Make sure the account you're running under has permission to the directory that you're writing to as well
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35877405
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0