[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Reboot Domain controllers

Posted on 2011-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I need to restart all my DCs in my organization. I have 3 DCs in the root domain and 3 DCs in the child domain. DC1 in the root domain are holding 4 FSMO roles, DC1 in child domain is having 3 FSMO roles. what would be the best way to restart DC1 in root and DC1 in child?

Do I need to transfer roles to other DCs before reboot? I was given a maintenance window of an hour to bring them donw.

Please advise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fireburn11
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinchenzo-the-Second earned 668 total points
ID: 35440401
Doesn't matter. Just reboot them one at a time. If the PDC server does not come up for any reason then just seize role as this is most important one.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 668 total points
ID: 35440471
You can do without most of the roles for a short time (certainly as long as it takes to reboot a computer).  If you're really concerned, simply reboot them after hours, but by and large there shouldn't be any issues.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 664 total points
ID: 35440530
Just reboot one at the time. It should be no problem.
0