Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pix 525 restore backup NOT FLASH image

Posted on 2011-04-21
17
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi:

I'm trying to restore to the same box a backup of the config done using the write net command.  When I try using the

copy tftp://192.168.1.66/runConfigBackup

it tells me NOT ENOUGH ARGUMENTS.

I have also tried the copy tftp running-config command but it returns the syntax of the command

copy tftp[:[[//location][/pathname]]] flash[:[image | pdm]]

I am not trying to restore a flash image just restore the backup of the config.

Any help showing the correct command syntax would be appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:SFWIB
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35440468
If you backed it up with write net, restore it with config net
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 35440480
You forgot to tell where to copy the config to. You are missing the argument running-config:

copy tftp://192.168.1.66/runConfigBackup running-config

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 35440493
And don't forget to do a

wr mem

afterwards!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 35440595
Sorry, forget my post. Didn't read all of your question obviously.

This does not work?

#copy tftp running-config
Address or name of remote host []? 192.168.1.66
Source filename []? runConfigBackup
Destination filename [running-config]?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SFWIB
ID: 35440625
thank you both.  

erniebeek:  the configure net works but it merges both.

The Kirschi:  it returns the syntax of the command.

I have played with both but I can't make it happen.

The reason why I want to replace the run-config and then write to mem is because I was reading ALL DENY statements should be above the permits and that is not currently the case.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35440663
Try: copy tftp: run

Mind the :

If it's still acting up, could you show us what it returns?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SFWIB
ID: 35440685
I tried #copy tftp running-config but it still gives me the command syntax
0
 

Author Comment

by:SFWIB
ID: 35440697
tried the copy tftp: run and this is what it returns

Usage:  copy capture:<capture-name> tftp://<location>/<pathname> [pcap]
        copy http[s]://[<user>:<password>@]<location>[:<port>]/<pathname>
                flash[:[image | pdm]]
        copy tftp[:[[//location][/pathname]]] flash[:[image | pdm]]
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35440737
What version is your pix running? If it's 6.x that command isn't there yet.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:SFWIB
ID: 35440743
I found this in networking-forum.com but I still get the command syntax

Post subject: Re: PIX 525 restoring a configPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 11:54 am

Junior Member



Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:50 pm
Posts: 86
Certs: CCNA      
This will copy the backup file to the running-config.

pix#copy tftp running-config
Address or name of remote host []? 10.0.0.1
Source filename []? backup_cfg_for_pix
Destination filename [running-config]?
Accessing tftp://10.66.64.10/backup_cfg_for_pix...
Loading backup_cfg_for_pix from 10.0.0.1 (via Ethernet0): !
[OK - 1030 bytes]

1030 bytes copied in 9.612 secs (107 bytes/sec)
pix#
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35440751
Look up :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SFWIB
ID: 35440775
it is 6.3... does that mean I'm stuck unless I do an erase???
0
 

Author Comment

by:SFWIB
ID: 35440807
thank you both again.

Thanks erniebeek.  I thought my brain was getting thicker by the moment!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35440813
Am afraid so :-~
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35440822
Oops didn't saw that.
Of course I don't mean your brain is getting thicker ;)
Just the command isn't working here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SFWIB
ID: 35440981
very fast responses, clear and to the point.  Thanks erniebeek and The kirsch.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35441005
Glad we could help (in a way). Sorry it wasn't the answer you were hoping for.

And thx for the points :)
0