Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to make sure certain mailboxes don't get moved?

Posted on 2011-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have 3 Admin Mailboxes that were moved again and I just had to move them back to the required server they need to be one.
How can I lock down each mailbox to ensure that someone can move the mailbox through ADUC or Powershell?

Also is there a way to turn on internal Audits now since we are SP3 RU2 to capture who moved it if it happens again?
0
Comment
Question by:Admin_Stooge
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shjacks55 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35451326
Remove admin rights from other users?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 1000 total points
ID: 35514819
could be move them into the seperate DB and then play with the *RBAC* move-mailbox rights?
0