Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Monitor User VPN connections

Posted on 2011-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to be able to monitor client vpn connections. Just when they dialed in and when they disconnected. Anyone know how to do this ?

I would like to be able to produce a log every month showing who logged in when.
0
Comment
Question by:txbanshee
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jon1966 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35443212
Configure syslog on the vpn device and then parse each month.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raoool
ID: 35443232
What IS the VPN endpoint? If using a Windows Server, RRAS logs track access. If hardware device, the device will dictate logging options.
0