Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RWA user can't see RDS

Posted on 2011-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have installed SBS 2011 & 2nd server with the premium add-on.  I am running RDS on the 2nd server.  When a user login's in to Remote Web Access, they don't see the Remote Desktop Server.  

In the SBS 2011 Console - Set network computer access....the computer isn't listed in order to grant permission.

How do I make this available.
0
Comment
Question by:renns_ca
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ShrCol
ID: 35440700
If its anything like 2008 TS Web Access then its a tick box in the RemoteApp settings.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 35445774
SBS 2011 is still very new so there are still gaps in the technet articles that are available. But the process is very similar to SBS 2008. Here is a Microsoft-produced walkthrough of the process for 2011.

http://demoshowcasesuite.com/demos/37cb96dd-b729-44f5-84c9-1360be5b18cb

-Cliff
0