[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating DC's - DHCP leases

Posted on 2011-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In migrating my dc's from 2003 - 2008 R2 64 Bit I need to make sure that when I copy the dhcp database from the current 2003 to 2008 DC that leases are maintained. I need to change the DHCP settings on the new 2008 DC to point to the new DNS IP. How can I do this without he clients losing their lease?
Also, I would have to go on all the servers and other devices with static IPs and change the DNS IP to the new IP of the 2008 DC. This may cause a hiccup so to speak. Woudl I need to do a ipconfig /flushdns on the servers after changing the DNS IP?

Any addditional info would be helpful.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35440705
Best practice would be to do an ipconfig /flushdns.

You shouldn't see a hiccup by changing the DNS IP address.

If you are changing the DNS server in DHCP scope you want the leases to renew since if they don't they will not pickup new DNS server IP address.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 35440722
Your best bet would be to leave DNS on both nodes until you get all the clients pointed to the new DNS server.

Move DHCP in and of itself won't cause the clients to lose their leases.  Again, leaving the old DNS server up long enough to make sure all the clients have the new information is what's important here.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35440799
Install Windows 2008 R2 on the new computer, add that computer to the domain:
Run       • 'ADPREP /FORESTPREP' on the Schema master
      • 'ADPREP /DOMAINPREP' on the Infrastructure master
      • 'ADPREP /DOMAINPREP /GPPREP' on the Infrastructure master
Install DHCP role and you can use DHCP Migration Tools by following this: http://blog.powershell.no/2009/04/20/windows-server-2008-r2-migration-tools/
or
install DHCP, setup the scope and you can use this command to export the reservations:

netsh dhcp server <serverIPAddress> scope <scopeAddress>  dump>dump.txt

This will dump all the configuration settings for this scope. Copy this reservation settings to a new file say “reserv.txt”. Copy to this file reserv.txt to the new server, for example on C:\, now do a

netsh exec reserv.txt

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35440832
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 35443987
Those were the solutions that helped me the best and what I followed. thanks.
0