?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 SQL Databases not in use

Posted on 2011-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Strange request but...

I think there are Databases in my SQL instance (created purely for SP 2010) which are not in use (for example, I created a DB for Project - I prefer to precreate my Databases, but can see that SP requires following :-

Project Reporting, Archive, Draft and Published

I have in addition, a Database which I created and pointed the Service to caleed _Proj_SP_Content. The issue is, since the four aforementioned Databases are the ones which SP 2010/Project Server 2010 are supposed to use, is my other Database _Proj_SP_Content actually in use and/or required ? Running an SP_WHO2 shows only one SPID anf this is for .NET SQlClient Data Provider, is sleeping and shows 0 for both CPU and IO.
I obviously don't want to decommission a Database which is in active use for SP - any suggestions please ? If I try a detatch, it shows 3 active connections.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TheGeezer2010
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 1000 total points
ID: 35441051
You can find which databases are being used by SharePoint here

stsadm -o enumcontentdbs -url http://YourSPServerURL


Or you can get it from the Central Admin .

There is much more than just the content DBs that are being used,

The Application services each has one as well
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35441172
Take them offline, see what breaks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35441329
I am sorry I should mention that stsadm Command

stsadm -o enumcontentdbs -url http://YourSPServerURL Or Application

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 35441408
Hi George - will try that command - I was aware that Services also require databases.

Hi Ach1lles - bit drastic in a Production environment :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 35441468
Hi George

Can you advise the command to use for application please - e.g. secure store service

TY
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35441686
That Powershell script should do it for all.


http://sharepointpsscripts.codeplex.com/releases/view/53114
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35442279
I am sorry
I mentioned the 2007 version

In 2010 you can run this script from withing SP management PS

get-SPDatabase
0