Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FS increase RHEL5

Posted on 2011-04-21
15
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have /home mounted with 1G space now I have increased the LV size to +25G why am i still showing 1G in df -k

Prevoius:

/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-home
                       1015704    496488    466788  52% /home

Changes :

# lvextend -L +25G  /dev/VolGroup00/home
  Extending logical volume home to 26.00 GB
  Logical volume home successfully resized

Present :

/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-home
                       1015704    496496    466780  52% /home

What should I change to reflect the filesystem increase
0
Comment
Question by:mnis2008
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35441019
After extending the partition, you also need to increase your file system.  Did you do that?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mnis2008
ID: 35441037
how do i do that..??
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35441077
resize2fs

Example
resize2fs /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-home <size>M

Also do man resize2fs
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35441132
Just do

resize2fs /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-home

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35441184
BTW what is the filesystem type?

df -hT


For ext4 this would also work
resize2fs /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-home 26G

0
 

Author Comment

by:mnis2008
ID: 35441456
Its an ext3, here the output


# df -hT |grep home
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-home
              ext3    992M  485M  456M  52% /home

So is it
resize2fs /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-home 26G
or
resize2fs /dev/mapper/VolGroup00/home 26G
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35441488
Sorry, the actual device name, which appears to be

/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-home

So first one it the correct one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnis2008
ID: 35441552
# resize2fs /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-home 26G
resize2fs 1.39 (29-May-2006)
Filesystem at /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-home is mounted on /exports.del/nfs4exports/home; on-line resizing required
Performing an on-line resize of /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-home to 6815744 (4k) blocks.
The filesystem on /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-home is now 6815744 blocks long.

But it still doesnot show up...


 df -k
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-root
                       1015704    496496    466780  52% /
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-home
                       1015704    496496    466780  52% /home
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35442177
Could you please issue these commands.

service netfs restart

df -hT
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnis2008
ID: 35442685
Here is what I get

# df -hT |grep home

/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-home
              ext3    992M  485M  456M  52% /home

# lvscan
  ACTIVE            '/dev/VolGroup01/LogVol01' [3.97 GB] inherit
  ACTIVE            '/dev/VolGroup00/root' [1.00 GB] inherit
  ACTIVE            '/dev/VolGroup00/home' [26.00 GB] inherit
  ACTIVE            '/dev/VolGroup00/admin' [1.00 GB] inherit
  ACTIVE            '/dev/VolGroup00/tmp' [1.00 GB] inherit
  ACTIVE            '/dev/VolGroup00/opt' [2.00 GB] inherit
  ACTIVE            '/dev/VolGroup00/apps' [1.00 GB] inherit
  ACTIVE            '/dev/VolGroup00/usr' [3.00 GB] inherit
  ACTIVE            '/dev/VolGroup00/var' [3.00 GB] inherit
  ACTIVE            '/dev/VolGroup00/varlog' [1.00 GB] inherit
  ACTIVE            '/dev/VolGroup00/varlogaudit' [1.00 GB] inherit
  ACTIVE            '/dev/VolGroup00/ftptransfers' [5.00 GB] inherit

# pvscan
  PV /dev/sdb1   VG VolGroup01   lvm2 [3.97 GB / 0    free]
  PV /dev/sda2   VG VolGroup00   lvm2 [22.88 GB / 0    free]
  PV /dev/sdc1   VG VolGroup00   lvm2 [59.97 GB / 37.84 GB free]
  Total: 3 [86.81 GB] / in use: 3 [86.81 GB] / in no VG: 0 [0   ]
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnis2008
ID: 35442773
My home still shows 1G, Looks like increasing /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-home  to 26G work but my my filesystem is still at 1G
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 800 total points
ID: 35442918
Could you please issue the below given command and check your has been resolved or not.

# resize2fs /dev/VolGroup00/home

If still you face the same issue then a reboot will fix your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnis2008
ID: 35443014
Here is the output

# resize2fs /dev/VolGroup00/home
resize2fs 1.39 (29-May-2006)
The filesystem is already 6815744 blocks long.  Nothing to do!

So I will reboot and see if its working..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35443041
yes please, Because earlier I have faced the same issue and a reboot has fixed my issue.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1200 total points
ID: 35443059
Did you issue the command

service netfs restart

That could save you from rebooting.

From my command, you could pretty much see that
  ACTIVE            '/dev/VolGroup00/home' [26.00 GB] inherit

size had changed correctly.
0