[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco AnyConnect Client Re-authentication. Possible?

Posted on 2011-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
997 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there.

Does anybody know if it's possible to force a user to re-authenticate say, every 30 minutes or so when connected via AnyConnect?
Alternatively, if it's not at all possible, would I be able to set up some sort of prompt, informing a user that his/her session is about to expire?

I've seen the "svc rekey" option but as far as I can tell, this is transparent to the end-user and doesn't actually require that they resend their authentication details. Is this correct?
0
Comment
Question by:ddsteam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeggers earned 2000 total points
ID: 35441928
I don't think the ASA has this capability natively.  The only way I've seen something similar done was some kind of external NAC product that would require re-authentication.  Not much help, I know....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ddsteam
ID: 35442120
Thanks j.

Honestly, even a response to the negative is helpful at this point. I just need to know if it's possible or not so I can give a final verdict to my superiors.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 35448335
I'm curious about the logic behind this requirement.  I can understand re-NACing a host to ensure the user didn't do something like turn off AV, but I'm struggling to understand why you would have them re-authenticate to the VPN even if there's active traffic.  You can time-out the VPN for lack of use -- is that the concern?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ddsteam
ID: 35762405
Thanks jmeggers.
Points assigned accordingly.

And to answer your question, the client wants to be sure that if a user authenticates to the VPN and is then hit over the head by an overeager but otherwise useless hacker, they won't have too much time to do any work before having to re-authenticate. :P
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35791884
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0