[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint User Rights

Posted on 2011-04-21
10
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We have a Sharepoint 2007 server.  We have created a Blog for our CEO which i need to give all users (Visitors) access to answer to the blog.  I gave them "read" rights, with which they are able to read the blogs, but when they click on the "Comments" section, they do not get the memobox to allow them to add a comment.  I gave them an additional right "Contribute Without Delete", now they can add a comment, however it gives them access to the "Admin Links" section, where they can "Create Posts" , "Manage Post", "Set Blogs Permission", etc.  Is there a way I can allow them to comment on a blog without having access to the links above?

Thanks in in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Silver_Power
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35442314
You will need to give them rights to  Comments list

You can break inheritance at that list and assign the group rights there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Silver_Power
ID: 35442375
Where can I find comments list.  Please excuse my basic ignorance.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35442416
If you click on all site Contents

you should be able to see it
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35442496
In the Admin links list, click manage comments.  Set permissions on this list.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35442504
Sorry George.  I had my response typed in but forgot to hit SUBMIT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silver_Power
ID: 35443666
This may sound very dumb, but when I click on Site Actions -> View All Site Contents, what should the blogs be under?  Sites/Libraries/pages?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35443692
Posts
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silver_Power
ID: 35443838
Hi George,

I can see it now.  Please what permission should I set on it?  
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 2000 total points
ID: 35443877
You need to set the Permissions on the Comment List not the Posts List.

But what you want is the Group of user you want to enable comments - > give the group Contribute without delete .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silver_Power
ID: 35454091
I will try this right after the holidays and report my findings.

Thanks so much George.
0