?
Solved

Exchange Backups

Posted on 2011-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm running Exchange 2003 on a Windows 2003 Standard server.  Specifically what files should I backup.  I don't want to miss something and not be able to backup an individual or public mail box.
0
Comment
Question by:nplanek
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 35441175
Backup your system state, information store in full and exchange directories. Plus any certificates you have.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ittogo
ID: 35441204
You might want to look at the software Backup Assist (http://www.backupassist.com/index.html) which i is quite inexpensive and will do an Exchange backup for you, along with the rest of the server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35441251
0