[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Software to debug PHP programs

Posted on 2011-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any free or commercial software which I could use to debug a php application step by step?
0
Comment
Question by:DistillingExperts
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Alexander earned 2000 total points
ID: 35441115
However a free and close comparison is NetBeans for php

http://netbeans.org/features/php/
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 35441542
Thank you. Using NetBeans I am getting the following message:
Unable to connect
          Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at localhost.

I am using the following sample application as a test:
http://localhost/AirAlliance/index.php

What is wrong?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Greg Alexander
ID: 35441558
That link was internal... so I can't see it... are you setting up a database connection?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35442265
http://www.eclipse.org/
You can use Zend debugger or XDebug with it.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35448073
Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at localhost.

I don't think that is a PHP problem.
0