[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

VMware monitoring

Posted on 2011-04-21
9
Medium Priority
?
1,762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Veeam or Quest vFoglight

which one is best....
0
Comment
Question by:atomicnetworks
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:atomicnetworks
ID: 35441101
OK 500 for the best argument
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35441139
I suggest Veeam, but honestly, it'll more depend on what you like. Several vendors have a little bit different 'flavor' (GUI aesthetics). Xangati is ok, as well.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 35441362
I agree at least partially with coolsport00.

I've used both of them a little for evaluation. VEEAM seems more direct and less cluttered getting the info that you need. vFoglight gives you great data and good looks into the data, but it's almost more than one person needs. vFoglight seemed a little heavier on the server I was running it on than VEEAM, but as I said, I was evaluating and didn't run them either for a long time.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35441432
Veeam or vFoglight tough choice, I think it depends on whether you have

1. currently any Quest/Vizionvcore or Veeam Products

2. Both present similar information.

I think it depends on your personal requirements, download them both and trial them for free, and compare them against your requirements. Vizoncore have an excellent pedigree in the Virtual market, but Veeam are playing catchup very quickly. Veeam have just created a Partner Univeristy, a similar program as VMware operates for Partners, so you should be able to get a Veeam Partner to set it up correctly, and get the best out of the product, something that is missing currently from Quest.

Any what do you want to monitor in VMware world!

(sometimes, too much information is available, we can be alerted on!)
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35441515
I've got some stock questions about your requirements we ask our clients (as we are both Quest and Veeam partners!).

1. Do you read Technical manuals for software products? (from Page 1 to Page 800!) (and that doesn't include posting on EE!!!)

2. How quickly do you want to be up and running with the monitoring product, hours or days?

3. How many Admin are in your VMware Team?

4. Do you have budgets for Training?

5.  Do you need to recover lost resources and verify your VMware Infrastrcucture is optimized?

6. Do you require any bespoke customization?
0
 

Author Comment

by:atomicnetworks
ID: 35441560
Here you go
1. Do you read Technical manuals for software products? (from Page 1 to Page 800!) (and that doesn't include posting on EE!!!) - Yes i do but i cant say the same for my team members. sometimes what is read is forgotten though if you dont use what you read.

2. How quickly do you want to be up and running with the monitoring product, hours or days? a couple of weeks maybe /month

3. How many Admin are in your VMware Team? 4

4. Do you have budgets for Training? yes somewhat

5.  Do you need to recover lost resources and verify your VMware Infrastrcucture is optimized? both

6. Do you require any bespoke customization? probably not now
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35441664
Well on answers to your questions...(if you were my client, I would recommend ......) see below

Veeam Monitor and Reporter. Monitor and Reported are seperate programs. offers monitoring options and is the easiest to configure monitoring and alarms, it's the quickest product to get up and running quickly, however, it does not provide any customization which the Quest vFoglight product offers, but if there is a team of you, you will benefit from getting up and running with Veeam Monitor and Reporter, very quickly in your team with out reading manuals or requiring additional training. It has good capcity planning and reporting tools, I don't like the Reporting module, as it requires seperate installation, and database (but hey!). One thing that Veeam Monitor and Reporting lacks is optimization and trending tools.

vFoglight has optimization and trending tools, but I going to recommend another product called vKernel.

vKernel comes as a virtual applicance, it is the quickest to get up and running, and provides fanastic best trending and optimization to find misallocated and misconfigured resources, BUT it's the weakest at monitoring and alarming, and relies heavily on vCenter.

So there you have it....

1. Veeam Monitor and Reporter - Monitoring and Alarming, Capacity Planning.
2. vKernel - Optimization and Trending (if you need it!)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:atomicnetworks
ID: 35441690
Nice work and great background knowledge
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35441702
No problems, any further info, just post, contact through profile.
0