?
Solved

Copy a file from mobile device to PC

Posted on 2011-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts,
I'm working on a project using a Symbol MC3090 scanning gun (seen as a "mobile device" by Windows XP when connected to a PC via Microsoft ActiveSync).  The handheld contains an application that produces a text file as output.  I am trying to automate the copying of this text file to a folder on the PC.  Since XP is not assigning a drive letter to the device, I cannot navigate to the file from the PC unless I do it manually through ActiveSync or from My Computer.  I'm trying to automate this process so the user doesn't have to "Explore" the mobile device to find the file and manually copy/paste.  Is there any utility out there that will do this?  I considered using a macro builder of some sort, but not sure that's the best way to go.  Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Natspap
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ittogo earned 1200 total points
ID: 35441260
Check the configuration of the device to see if there is anywhere that you can change it from mobile device to storage device in the usb connection configuration.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT_Crowd
IT_Crowd earned 800 total points
ID: 35441262
Does the symbol have access to the internet somehow? I was thinking you could make a Dropbox account and have the text files go in there.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Natspap
ID: 35441605
Hello Ittogo and IT_Crowd,
I was able to find a companion app to Microsoft ActiveSync (called Easy Sync) that allows bi-directional file copy by use of automated tasks.  Your answers were both good suggestions had I been able to configure the device as a "storage device" or connect it to the network.  Since I had already posted the question and you were so quick to respond, I felt obligated to split the points.  Thanks for the help!
Best Regards,
Natspap
0