?
Solved

Wireless Internet stops working once Ethernet is plugged in

Posted on 2011-04-21
11
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hey,

For some reason, whenever I plug in my ethernet cable which is connected to a router, my internet stops working via wireless. Since the router doesnt have internet, it leaves me stranded.

How do I fix this?
Im running Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:Letsgetcoding
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ittogo
ittogo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35441341
I have seen this on some laptops.  You should be able to go into the wireless device config tool in control panel and disble this feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
ID: 35441416
Iv had a look through the settings and can't see anything to stop this happening.

Skype still works fine when the Ethernet is plugged in, but nothing else does.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ittogo
ID: 35441444
What is the brand of the laptop.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
ID: 35441447
Emachines E627
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ittogo
ID: 35441684
You might also want to check under power options in control panel.  I'll have to wait until I get home to check my laptop (I think it has the same adapter)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
ID: 35445619
How do I go about doing that?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 35446606
It is likely that your laptop is recieving an ip address and default gateway (and dns) via dhcp from the router - which makes the laptop route towards the router for internet.

Either you can disable dhcp on the laptop, for the ethernet port - and set a fix ip instead.

Alternatively, you can reconfigure the router. Either disable the dhcp server on the router, or just stop it from sending default gateway and dns settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
ID: 35446961
Connected to my router is a PS3 which I use to play videos from my laptop to the TV. Will doing the above affect this?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 1000 total points
ID: 35447137
As long as laptop and ps3 has ip addresses in the same subnet it will work.

If you disable dhcp on the router, then you need to set ip manually on both.

The option to disable dhcp client on laptop, and set its ip manually will also be fine - you need to set its ip to the same range, but without default gateway and without dns setting for the ethernet port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
ID: 35451839
Ugh, all I want to do is watch a movie while being on the internet.
Just clarifying the setup.
Laptop > Wireless Router(bill)
            > Ethernet Router(JACP Web Services) > PS3

The connections
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
ID: 35451862
Got it.

I changed the Ethernet router to be an access point.
0