[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Have to change name of excel file to save

Posted on 2011-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an issue with a excel on office 2007 whereby the person has to change the name of the file each time, after making a change,  or it will not allow him to open it.  It give message ‘  the document was saved successfully but excel  cannot reopen it because of a sharing violation.  Please close the document and try to open it again. ‘ when trying to open after making a change if he does not change file name.  have verified that it is not a shared document because when you go to review - share workbook, the allow changes by more than one user at same time is not checked .  Also verified that it is independent of whether it’s saved at network or on desktop(happens at both places).  I disabled and enabled the trend antivirus and it appeared to work for a while(I saved two different documents with changes as same name and it opened fine on both documents - even after av was re-enabled).  But it seems to be happening again.  Wondering if there is a third party program that could be doing this perhaps or a patch.  
0
Comment
Question by:Penncomp
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 35442800
If a third party thing is doing it, it will be in the add-ins. You could disable all add-ins and try again.
I would also try to enable sharing (check the allow changes by multiple users box) then save it. Then open it and turn sharing back off and save it again. It's weird but that fixes a lot of things.

Reboot too if you haven't.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35877407
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0