?
Solved

A formula or sheet you want to move or copy contains the name 'XXX' which conflicts with a valid ange reference or a name used internally by Excel 2010. Do you want to use this version of the name?

Posted on 2011-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an application which uses an excel file to produce reports.  
In Office 2003 it was all working fine. In 2010 however, I get the above error, it Mentions R8C27 first of all and then some more.
I go to Formulas and then NAme Manager but can't find the names it refers to to change them.  Where else would they be?

0
Comment
Question by:wildminduk
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35442772
It's internal names that it's conflicting with which means names used internally by Excel, not by you so you won't find them.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35442782
R8C27 means row 8 column 27 (or range("AC8")) which is what I'm assuming you are using it to mean. You'll have to come up with a new method for making your names (maybe row8col27 or even C27R8) since Excel 2010 uses this format as actual names apparently now.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 35443028
R8C27 is an invalid name in both Excel 2003 and Excel 2010. Excel 2003 just says it is invalid. Excel 2010 gives you a somewhat more informative error message saying that it conflicts with a built-in name or another object in Excel. In this case, the object is the cell referenced by the R1C1 address style where the number following R represents a row and the number following C represents a column.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildminduk
ID: 35705917
My issue is that I want to find where it's using the reference it doesn't like and change it. It tells me there are conflicts, but doesn't tell me what exactly is conflicting with the internal names - how do I find out what's causing the issue?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1000 total points
ID: 35706397
You could parse through the names in VBA code and search them for the offending string.
Something like this maybe
Sub CleanNames()
Dim n As Name

On Error Resume Next
For Each n In ThisWorkbook.Names
  If n.Name Like "*R*C*" Then
    MsgBox "Found it"
    'n.Delete
  End If
Next
End Sub 

Open in new window

0