?
Solved

2011 SBS Premium addon CALS

Posted on 2011-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have been asking around and cannot get a clear answer on this.

Do I need Standard CALS and Premium CALS for clients that are using SQL based applications on an SBS 2011 network or just the premium CALs?
0
Comment
Question by:JunoSoftware
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35441518
The difference between standard and premium is that premium includes EVERYTHING that standard has AND provides license to access the SQL server.

That said:
DISCLAIMER: Licensing advice offered here is a "best effort" and based on the understanding of the respondents. Licenses can change and we may not be aware of these changes or may misunderstand them. Further, licenses can differ by country and/or region and what we understand to be true in our region could be false in your region. "they told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in a software audit.  All licensing questions should be confirmed with the appropriate licensing authority (the maker of the software/issuer of the license).  
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 35441754
An explanation and some Open Value part numbers are here:

http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2011/02/licensing-sbs-2011-and-premium-add-on.html

So, if you have 28 users with 10 in accounting using an app that connects to the SQL backend you would license as follows:

 SBS 2011 STD with 5 CALs (1x).
 SBS 2011 STD 20 User CAL pack (1x).
 SBS 2011 STD 1 User CAL pack (3x).

Then, for the SQL portion:
 SBS 2011 PAO with 5 CALs (1x).
 SBS 2011 PAO 5 User CAL pack (1x).

All SBS STD and SBS PAO (Premium Add-On) CALs come in single, five, and twenty packs.

Philip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JunoSoftware
ID: 35441930
Thnk you so much for clearing that up for me.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35442534
@leew: your post was true for 2008, but for 2011 premium CALs are additive, not inclusive, because of the change to the add-on model and SBSe.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35442589
You're right... lot on my mind, forgot that detail...
0