[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Send/Receive email immediately even with a 1 minute delay rule

Posted on 2011-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A user called in and said that he has a 1 minute delay rule when sending out email, but when he used to click the send/receive button, it used to send it out right away. Now when he hits the send/receive button it still stays in his outbox for the entire 1 minute. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:brightexpert
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35442098
There are rules you can explicitly create to delay sending a message after an X amount of minutes. Check there first to see if there is such a rule.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pynt
ID: 35442350
Make sure the "Send immediatley when connected" Box is check, in the mail setup tab.  also make sure outlook is not in offline mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brightexpert
ID: 35442453
He has only that 1 minute rule applied. He has "send immediately when connected" checked. His outlook is also online.

I am testing it on my side as well. And I'm getting the same thing.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35442481
Which version of Outlook is this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brightexpert
ID: 35442500
He has 2003. I am using 2010.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 35442917
Hi, brightexpert.

The user is almost certainly wrong about this.  The rule that delays a message does so by setting the deferred delivery time.  For example, If it's 2:00 PM and the user sets a five minute delay, then the deferred delivery time is set to 2:05 PM.  Doing a send/receive before then will not send the message.  If it did, then deferred delivery would be useless since any send/receive that occurred before the schedule delivery time would cause the message to be sent.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 1500 total points
ID: 35442984
If the user needs to bypass this delay rule, setting up an exception (like adding a category to the email, special text in the subject line, et al.) would be the most likely avenue to making this happen from this point forward...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brightexpert
ID: 35732519
Partial solution
0