[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SSL

Posted on 2011-04-21
11
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I go to yahoo.com and then yahoo redirects me to https://mail.yahoo.com when i want to check my mail

Then it will not work. Is there an option to open SSL ports (other 443) or any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:jtech36
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35441810
Wow. It could be a bunch of things.

Are you behind a firewall?

What browser are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtech36
ID: 35442969
All firewalls have been disabled. We are using IE8, mozilla, chrome, pretty much any browser. I noticed that the client had 3 toolbasrs installed on IE8, she let her son attempt to configure her work machine, once i got my hands on the pc, it already had all these issues. I ran nood32,MBYTES and it found a bunch of jusnk. Could it be a really bad infection?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35442991
It is possible.

Can you access any other secure sites? Is it just yahoo?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtech36
ID: 35443032
any secured site
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonahzona earned 2000 total points
ID: 35443067
It is possibly an infection. I have had infections that prevented 443 access.

If i remember correctly, I would say to try resetting the default settings in each browser, as they may have been changed by an infection.

It is possible that it is something else entirely.

Try opening IE, going to Tools, Internet Options, Advanced.

Click Reset. Try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtech36
ID: 35443077
ok thanks for your help, I will post in a couple of hours the results.  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtech36
ID: 35443110
ok, so we have reset IE8 and then upgraded to 9, we are having the same issue. I think it got infected...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35443135
It is possible. It might also be a registry error.

What operating system is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtech36
ID: 35444174
win 7
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36434103
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0