[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Size Limit

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The default size limit of the emails we can receive is set to 10mb.

We have exchange 2003 and SBS 2003

What is the most we can set this to being sensible?
0
Comment
Question by:carrgater31
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:transgroup
ID: 35441506
Hello,

Are you asking what the mailbox size limit is or the maximum size of an email you can recieve?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrgater31
ID: 35441519
The maximum size level of an email we receive...

We've had a request to increase the maximum from 10mb to 15-20MB but this doesn't seem sensible..
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 35441661
20mb is kind of the standard these days.

It is more of a business decision.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 35441703

Increasing the inbound message size to 15/20MB is no problem at all.

I would only suggest it isn't sensible if doing so will cause email to be used as a file system for mailing around large attachments, in which case you would need to account for a significant increase in storage available to your server to store that data.

The largest potential issue is that of other mail servers, which will usually be configured with a maximum of 10MB for sending outbound. Even though your box can receive files of 15MB or more, a sender may still be restricted by their own administrator to the 10MB default.

You can read more about Exchange 2003's size limits, and how to adjust them, here: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Set-Size-Limits-Messages.html

-Matt
0