?
Solved

how to fix bfo.dll error message

Posted on 2011-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I would like to find a safe free registry cleaner that would fix this problem and similar, can anyone recommend one?
thanks
Bud
0
Comment
Question by:bud144
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1332 total points
ID: 35441984
In my opinion there is no such thing as a safe registry cleaner free or otherwise.  You can use several very good cleaners though, but you should backup your registry first and be careful what you delete.

CCleaner from Piriform
SpyDLLRemover (will delete the dll and tell you if it is rootkit related)
Advanced System Care (free version)

If you find out it is a rootkit, read my article/review on free rootkit removers:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/A_2245-Anti-rootkit-software.html
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 668 total points
ID: 35446839
Does the error pops up during start up?
If so, have you tried disabling the startup entry via msconfig?

Or use HijackThis to check for the relevant startup entry and let it fix the relevant entry.

Or check out this page, these reg keys might also be relevant.
http://www.threatexpert.com/report.aspx?md5=264fadabd2da2b5407fcb19b47ffdeb4
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1332 total points
ID: 35447366
If it is indeed in startup using a tool like autoruns will let you see it and disable it.
0