Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Missing site

Posted on 2011-04-21
10
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have had a Wesbite in No. 1 position for various keyword  search terms for six year

I have suddenly disocovered that it disappearedtwo months ago.l

if I do a Google search nothing comes up
If I enter the url in the address line nothing comes up

The domain is goodthrough to 2015
I have checked the site all the files are there including index.htm
Google Analytics obviously shows nothing

I am not just mystified.  I am very concerned.
Can anyone suggest what could have happened and what I should do.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Titsworth
ID: 35442470
What's the site address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 35442667
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bill30
ID: 35442730
Since you have been so successful in your ranking, you may have tripped a black hat SEO optimization with google.  Google will remove your site from its search engines if it finds anything manipulative of the SEO process.  Recently Volkswagen Germany was removed for a month because the site had javascripting that showed a search engine optimized text, and a live viewer something different.

Still, Google's own guidelines gives you clear indications of what they consider to be big "no-no's":

Google argues that you should make pages for users, not for search engines: "Don't deceive your users, or present different content to search engines than you display to users," they say, and goes on to list the following banned advice:

Avoid hidden text or hidden links.
Don't employ cloaking or sneaky redirects.
Don't send automated queries to Google.
Don't load pages with irrelevant words.
Don't create multiple pages, subdomains, or domains with substantially duplicate content.
Avoid "doorway" pages created just for search engines, or other "cookie cutter" approaches such as affiliate programs with little or no original content.
Google also says:

"Avoid tricks intended to improve search engine rankings. A good rule of thumb is whether you'd feel comfortable explaining what you've done to a website that competes with you. Another useful test is to ask, 'Does this help my users? Would I do this if search engines didn't exist?'"

Also check your robots.txt file, you may have inadvertantly stopped the search engines from looking at all the pages in your site.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Titsworth earned 2000 total points
ID: 35442744
Hey digisel, I can't get the site to even open. Seems like it's been taken offline. I'd check with your hosting company and ask them what's up.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Titsworth
ID: 35442811
While bill30 is right, since the site is offline now I'd ask your hosting company how long it's been offline. If it's been a few weeks then that might be the cause for your site being removed. But again, check with your hosting company.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 35442942
From my google analytics stats it looks as though it has been offline since the end of January.
I have been onto the hosting company and they are investigating.
I do not believe that "blackhat" is an issue here.
I think it is simp0ly an error in the hosting which unfortunately I have only just been made aware of.

Can you tell me please what will happen once the hosting issue is resolved and the site comes back online
Do I have to start all over agaihn to move up the Google spiral?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Titsworth
ID: 35442996
You might have to, if the site has been down for that long. Man, I feel for you. Make sure the site is using the best onsite practices, and I'd begin an aggressive linkbuilding campaign once the site is back up. While your site has been down the competition has been moving forward, time to play catch up. Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 35443023
Hi Seiko
Thanks for your help.   As always your advice and observations are  spot on.
Just hope you are wrong about having to re-do the work did five years ago which gave me the no.1 spot.
Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 35443030
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Titsworth
ID: 35443042
I hope I'm wrong too. That's a competitive niche you're in. Best of luck to you sir.
0