[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

copy outlook signature in XP to Windows 7

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
Outlook signatures is in a user profile in Windows XP.
Where can I find it in Windows 7 so that I can copy the Signature when building a new pc for the user?
0
Comment
Question by:ANPAC1
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35442050
Here is where my signatures are located on a Win7/Office 2010 install:

C:\Users\<<login_name>>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Signatures
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DraginMagik
ID: 35442072
2003 -> %userprofile%\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures
2007 -> Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Signatures

or you can go to the users 'sent items'...open an email...copy the signature...open tools->options->mail format->signatures...paste...assign to an account, whether it goes to new and/or replies/fwd's (done via the drop downs).  done.
0