[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

status: "invalid" SSL cert

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This cert for some reason has a status of "invalid". How do I fix it?

[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\user>Get-ExchangeCertificate | fl


AccessRules        : {System.Security.AccessControl.CryptoKeyAccessRule, System.Security.AccessControl.CryptoKeyAccessRule, System.Security.AccessControl.CryptoKeyAccessRule}
CertificateDomains : {mail.server1.com, www.mail.server1.com, server1.local, server1.com, mail.server2.local, mail.server2.com, mail.server1.local, mh-msx, mh-msx.server1.local, autodiscover.server1.com, autodiscover.server1.local, autodiscover.server2.com, autodiscover.server2.local}
HasPrivateKey      : True
IsSelfSigned       : False
Issuer             : SERIALNUMBER=354545453, CN=Go Daddy Secure Certification Authority, OU=http://certificates.godaddy.com/repository, O="GoDaddy.com, Inc.", L=Scottsdale, S=Arizona, C=US
NotAfter           : 4/12/2014 9:14:26 AM
NotBefore          : 4/12/2011 9:14:26 AM
PublicKeySize      : 2048
RootCAType         : Unknown
SerialNumber       : 34q097nq4ng094
Services           : IMAP, POP, IIS, SMTP
Status             : Invalid
Subject            : CN=mail.server1.com, OU=Domain Control Validated, O=mail.server1.com
Thumbprint         : 1234567890abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz
0
Comment
Question by:MH-Administrator
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35441815
First make sure that the Cert has not expired. and if has not then   Here is a guide to show you how to install the Godaddy Cert.

  http://www.netometer.com/video/tutorials/godaddy-ssl-certificate/

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35441828
It look like the cert Expires 4/12/2014 so you should be good..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ittogo
ID: 35441881
Make sure that the hostname of the server matches the host name on the certificate.  Aliases can sometime cause problems.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35442077

The certificate will show as Invalid for various reasons, including being expired (not your problem) or if it cannot be traced to a trusted root certification authority.

Did you import GoDaddy's intermediate certificate (it is in the ZIP file you download, called sf_intermediates or words to that effect) to your Trusted Intermediate Certification Authority store (via mmc > Certificates snap-in > Computer account)?

You will need to do that to ensure the proper certificate chain is served down to clients, and indeed for Exchange to recognise the certificate.

-Matt
0