?
Solved

Create BufferedImage from Base 64 Encoded String

Posted on 2011-04-21
11
Medium Priority
?
1,846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I'm trying to convert a base 64 encoded String (see below) and convert that into a BufferedImage in order to write it to the file system.  I'm converting first to an InputStream which works ok but then when I convert the InputStream to a BufferedImage it fails.  No Exception, just null.  

byte[] decodedBytes = decoder.decodeBuffer(encodedString);
InputStream is = new ByteArrayInputStream(decodedBytes);
BufferedImage originalImage = ImageIO.read(is);  // original Image is null


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
0
Comment
Question by:cgray1223
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35442093
Something a little strange about the image itself. This is what i get (you can see behind a text output of the byte array)
weird.png
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35442297
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35442462
This is what imagemagick has to say about it:
goose@hpbrio:/tmp$ identify x.jpg
x.jpg JPEG 2048x1536 2048x1536+0+0 DirectClass 8-bit 2.95703kb 1.420u 0:03
identify: Premature end of JPEG file `x.jpg'.
identify: Corrupt JPEG data: premature end of data segment `x.jpg'.

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cgray1223
ID: 35443234
hmm, maybe the format of the image string is bad...
I used http://www.dailycoding.com/Utils/Converter/ImageToBase64.aspx to create the base 64 representation.  I tried a different image (see below) and I get javax.imageio.IIOException: Invalid JPEG file structure: two SOF markers

Is there a particular format or conversion I'm missing?



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
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35443964
Your last one works fine for me and imagemagick doesn't say it's corrupt
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgray1223
ID: 35444390
Thanks for the reply CEHJ.  How are you creating the BuggeredImage?  I'm using the below steps, buts its null for me.

byte[] decodedBytes = decoder.decodeBuffer(encodedString);
InputStream is = new ByteArrayInputStream(decodedBytes);
BufferedImage originalImage = ImageIO.read(is);  
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35444531
Just like that. Perhaps you ought to check the input param at each step...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgray1223
ID: 35448806
What's happening is that the parts of the String like "/hP4v+" are getting converted to "/hP4v  " with a space at the end.  The image base 64 string is being sent over as a String in a form param. Will URLEncoding handle this?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 35448818
Yes, you should URLEncode it
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35467730
:)
0