Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS 2008 Admin Tools

Posted on 2011-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Were can I download the admin tools for Windows SBS 2008?

I have a Windows 7 PC and want to adminster active directory & exchnage from here.
0
Comment
Question by:BhanaD2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 35441840
You can download the RSAT tools for Windows 7 SP1   http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=7d2f6ad7-656b-4313-a005-4e344e43997d

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:BhanaD2
ID: 35441945
I tried installing and receive an error "Installer Encountered an Error" 0x8007003 The system cannot find the path specified ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:BhanaD2
ID: 35441972
Copied the downloaded setup folder to C: and it worked OK
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 35442001
You should be using the SBS Console to manage most SBS related tasks. There are a lot of things that the wizards do that are SBS specific and thus should not be avoided.

SBS is a peculiar beast in the Windows world due to the need to use those wizards.

Philip
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 35442010
BTW, to get granular on the server click Start --> Type "SBS Native Tools" --> Click to Open --> UAC OK.

You will find most of the necessary MMCs there though Group Policy Management is one that is missing.

Philip
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35442013
Great point Phil!!  This is why I love EE...experts from all different areas.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BhanaD2
ID: 35442256
Installed Admain tools. Tested Good.
0