?
Solved

Wordpress google analytic plugin

Posted on 2011-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I just added my code in the wordpress google analytic plugin settings. But I have this message:

(function() { var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true; ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s); })();

Any suggestions , Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35441964
Hi speedtofly,

Where is that message showing up?  That's the actual js code for GA...
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 35442325
Totally on the top here on the picture
analytic-error.gif
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35442361
Hm.

Did you include the <script></script> tags when you pasted the code in the plugin config screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 35442517
Yes I copy the complete code from google analytic web site
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35442522
What theme are you using on your site?  It's possible the GA plugin is not fully compatible with the theme and is writing stuff in the wrong place, causing the error.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35444384
Maybe you don't need to add the <script> tags, as I would think a plugin would add those for you.

Actually, I would think for a plugin all you would need to do is add your account number and it would do the rest.  What's the point of the plugin if you have to add the entire code?  You could just put the code in the header.php file through that admin editor.

I would recommend the plugin from Yoast...

http://yoast.com/wordpress/google-analytics/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35692347
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 2000 total points
ID: 35692354
I meant to paste that into your other question.
0