?
Solved

MS Access conditional formatting, how to add text if date field is blank?

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a date field that is sometimes blank, I have conditional formatting applied that changes the background color bu I would like to add some text as well. Since the textbox is of type Date I don't see how I can do this. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:AkAlan
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35441967
fwiw, you can use an additional label or unbound textbox to display the text

what is the real intention here?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35442722
Have you ever used the Controltip text property of a text box?   When you hover over a text box (without clicking), after a few seconds, the text appears in a box just below or above the text box.  
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:AkAlan
ID: 35443397
Thanks for the replies, the intention is to give the user a visual que that means something, as opposed to just a different background when the date field is blank. I like the idea of the label and will try it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 35445100
As noted, you could put a label with color and text behind the control and in the current event and got focus events, you can toggle the control's back style from normal to transparent and the label from visible to invisible.

In Access 2003, at least, you use the Format|Send to back command to position the label in behind the control to make that part of it play nice
0