[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Query excel to sql server

Posted on 2011-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi There,

how to import an excel (.xls) into SQL Server 2005

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:theartha
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonduan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35442162
In SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the database, then "Tasks" | "Import Data".
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:radcaesar
radcaesar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35442180
Save the files as CSV and use BCP to upload it. Else use Export/Import wizard.

If you need any transformations when loading, Create a SSIS Package
0