Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

.NET API - Detailed Location Tracking

Posted on 2011-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am toying with a new project idea.  You've all seen the movies.  Building security monitoring a intruders location in a building.  The little red dot moving real time against the floor plan.  I want to develop a project that uses this kind of technology / concept.

I don't think you can use GPS, because of the detail of location information I need real time.  I was thinking RFID, but I don't think it was meant to be used this way.  

Does anyone have any solutions to obtain this kind of data, that is equipped with API's so that I develop it in .net?
0
Comment
Question by:Iamtehbest
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nepaluz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35442885
Hmm, notsure why you say GPS is not the way to go, unless of-course you are looking at implementing your project on a "local" site, e.g your home / office block. I know the tech for this is out there,used for things as tagging criminals.  Unfortunately, I can not recomend any resource to yourself as of now but will keep my eyes peeled and do some net research.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:enkor
enkor earned 1000 total points
ID: 35446516
GPS is usable, but you need the sender, too.
i.e. mobile phone or radio...etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamtehbest
ID: 35452175
I am looking to do this location tracking in a room, 70x20 call center with cubicles.  GPS can be that detailed?
0