?
Solved

Getting rid of escaped ' in email

Posted on 2011-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a form with a textarea input to let the customer enter comments. The PHP code  that processes the form puts the string from the textarea into the body of an email and sends it to me.

The problem is that if the client enters an apostrophe ( ' ), as in "Here's a new order"  it shows up in the email I get as " Here\'s a new order."

Does anyone know how I can get rid of the \  in the email?

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:steva
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:minjosefa
ID: 35442749
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 35442850
You can get rid of any char by using str_replace():

http://php.net/manual/en/function.str-replace.php
$char = "'";
$str = str_replace($char, '', $str);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 35442860
You can also try to double the quotation by using the following code:
$str = str_replace("'", "''", $str);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 35447764
Your PHP installation has magic quotes turned on.  You do not want that.  Please see the man page here:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/info.configuration.php#ini.magic-quotes-gpc

So you can use the stripslashes() function or you can do the recommended thing and stop using the deprecated "feature" -- I would opt for the latter.  Magic Quotes was an early attempt by the PHP authors to make the language so easy to use that anyone, even someone with no understanding of computer science or data base requirements, could write PHP programs.  Along with "register globals" it has turned out to be a poor choice for a variety of reasons.

After you turn off magic quotes, you will want to be certain to use the appropriate escape mechanisms to prepare data for use in queries, like mysql_real_escape_string()
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steva
ID: 35448897
Thanks
0