Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you control the way Access forms open?

Posted on 2011-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When the current database window is maximized within Access' main window, any form opens up maximized, whether by double-clicking its name in the forms pane or by using the DoCmd.OpenForm in a VBA macro.  When the current database window is not maximized within Access' main window, forms appear to open up the way they were last saved... I think.  Is there a way to have total control over this?
0
Comment
Question by:musgah
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 35442533
You can use these commands in the Form Load event of each Form:

Private Sub Form_Load()
    DoCmd.Maximize   ' one or the other of these two
    '  DoCmd.Restore
End Sub

mx
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Nick67
Nick67 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35445061
Form Load, as mx said.

I have a modal form that, when I develop on dual monitors, had a habit of squashing itself skinny and flat invisible on single monitor machines.
I now place and size it on open

With DoCmd
    .SelectObject acForm, "frmJobID"
    .MoveSize 0, 0 'this puts the form in the upper left corner
End With
Me.Width = 6.5 * 1440 ' 6.5 inches x 1440 twips per inch
Me.InsideHeight = 2.125 * 1440
Me.InsideWidth = 6.25 * 1440
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Nick67
Nick67 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35445066
Replace "frmJobID"  with your form's name
Replace the decimals with your prefered size in inches
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TT2
TT2 earned 500 total points
ID: 35445241
If you are using either Access 2007 or Access 2010 then you will need to make sure the following setting is made:

With the Database loaded, go to File|Options|Current Database and, under the Document Window Options Section,  select the "Overlapping Windows" Option Button" rather than "Tabbed Documnents" and don't forget to click the OK button after making the change.  

Essentially, if you have a non-maximised form (e.g. Main Menu or Switchboard)... and you want to open another form, that will be maximised, whilst leaving the original form open underneath, you can put the VBA code "DoCmd.Maximize" in the second form's Open Event (or Load Event,as DatabaseMX suggests).  

When you want to close-down the second form, you can place the VBA code "DoCmd .Restore" in the Close Event (or Load Event)... This ensures that the initial (Main Menu) form doesn't appear in Maximized state but, rather, exactly as it was when originally opened.

If the initial form is Maximized and the second form needs to appear, Non-Maximised, over the top of the initial form, then you can set the Auto Center and Auto Resize (Format Tab) Properties to Yes... and, if required, the Pop Up and Modal (Other Tab) Properties to Yes.

If the first form needs to be unseen whilst the second form is open, then the second form's Open Event can contain the VBA code "Forms![<FormName>].Visible = False" and the Close Event will contain the VBA code "Forms![<FormName>].Visible = True"

Placing the  code in the Open-Close or Load-Unload Events (I've never found that much difference) will ensure that the change in size works smoothly  - For reference the opening/closing sequence of events for a form is: Open>Load>Activate........Deactivate>Unload>Close,

Hope that's not too confusing... and that it helps.

Glen Ashton

 
0