[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Where can I read about "DoCmd" ?

Posted on 2011-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Where can I read about the methods available for the object "DoCmd"?  I would like to know which methods are available and the syntax for them.
0
Comment
Question by:SowleMan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35442556
Well, this is a great site for all the DoCmd.RunCommand  methods:

http://www.accessruncommand.com/index.htm


mx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35442597
Type Alt+F11 to get to the VB Editor window and in help type:  DoCmd  - check out the Property and Object.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SowleMan
ID: 35442602
Thanks.  I appreciate the quick reply.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35442644
Did you look at all of them?  Looks like you awarded before the last post arrived.  You would do yourself (and us) a favor by giving the award selection at least a few hours after opening the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SowleMan
ID: 35445924
To GRayL -

I apologize. I am learning and won't make that mistake again.

SowleMan
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35445943
Neither of the links posted by yobri apply to Access.  And really, the Help file is kind of weak on the subject, unless I am missing something ?

mx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35450212
Joe:  I find far too many users are poorly versed on the info contained in Access Help - especially the Help on the VB Editor side.  The Application Object lists every method available for DoCmd and examples for each  -  I think that was precisely what the Asker wanted.  I don't think 'that is kind of weak on the subject' -  you are missing something ;-)

All I was trying to get across to SowieMan was get familiar with your Access Help file.  It often has all the info one needs to make that next step.
0