?
Solved

Monitor display keeps shutting off

Posted on 2011-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,

The display on my LCD monitor on one of my computer's will not stay on.  If I turn the monitor off and then back up, the display is viewable for about a second and then it goes black.  I first noticed this earlier today.  I rebooted the computer and had no problem with the monitor display staying on.  Sometime later, the display went back off again and rebooting does not do any good.  I can turn the monitor off and on to see the display for about one second, but then the screen goes dark.  I am afraid that the solution will be that I am going to have to purchase a new monitor, but I thought I would throw this out here in case someone knows something that I can do to correct this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:doug5516
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 35442569
I also experinced exact same problem with Dell LCD monitor. I just removed from the environment as it cannot be fixed nor not worth it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rtay earned 500 total points
ID: 35442576
Try the monitor on another computer to check if it is the monitor or not.  I would also try to update the video card driver.  If it is not the monitor it is the video card.   If it is a multisource monitor, check the source selection.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Hutch_77
Hutch_77 earned 500 total points
ID: 35442582
It is really 1 of 3 things
Video Card, Video Cable or Monitor
Try the monitor on another machine see what happens try another monitor on that machine see what happens.

If the LCD has the same issue on another computer try a different cable
If you see the same thing on the original pc with a different monitor you have an issue with the card most likely.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 35442601
Probably be cheaper to replace but if you have the tools and know how you can throw a few parts at it.

Here is a 10 minute video on parts replacement on LCD's.

See if you want to give it a try.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jonahzona
jonahzona earned 500 total points
ID: 35442625
It could also be a bad cable. But I too have had dell monitors go out suddenly.

It is either

1. The monitor
2. The monitor cable
3. The video card

Not a lot that could go wrong in this scenario. rtay is right - you can quickly discover the issue. If it works on another computer, isn't the monitor. It is either the cable or the video card.

If it works on the same computer with a different cable, then it is the cable.

If it doesn't work on another computer with a cable you know works, then it is the monitor.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Meyer
Sean Meyer earned 500 total points
ID: 35442694
I suppose an actual link would be good...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3TpfNSgJ0j8&feature=player_embedded#at=466

There are a number of other video's out there and one may have your exact problem.

Depends on how much time and energy you want to invest.

I learned just for the knowledge.  Was way not worth the time I put into it as I don't do it often.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35444834
Try the following:
1. From the onscreen menu of your Monitor, change the resolution to 800x600
2. From the desktop of the PC, change the resolution of the display to 800x600

Reboot the Machine.

Try the above steps one or 2 times it works. Play with the resolutions (minimum resolutions) and I have seen it worked many times.
0